Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2022, 09:54 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 666
Default Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Hello to all,
I'm wracking my brain on how to fix this error. I'm not able to open a session as this error pops up when I first go to open the session. I have an MBOX, it's set to 44.1kHz... It seems the session is at 96kHz. I can't tell you how that happened since I don't think I've ever changed any setting from the 44.1 kHz. Other sessions open fine so I don't think I have an issue with the speaker configuration.. I'm on Pro Tools 2018.4, Microsoft Dell, 32 Gig Ram, QconProX DAW and the MBox.. I've been trying for awhile now and just can't find the path to fixin' it.. Thank you in advance for ANY thoughts..
RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2022, 11:25 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 666
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

I thought I'd just come back and say that I can't open many sessions because this error message pops up when I try.. I see lots of posts about opening an new session and then importing session data from the one that isn't playing into the new session, but in this case, I can't get to the session data that I'd import..
Does the DAW have it's own sample settings? Of course, why would some of my sessions play fine, while others don't?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,643
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

What Setup>Playback Engine are you actually trying to use? Check, do not just assume it is the Mbox.

Make sure Windows or other apps are not trying to use the same interface/Mbox.

(and BTW it's sample rate not sample size)

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-30-2022 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2022, 01:12 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

I suspect Darryl is on it and Windows is trying to use the Mbox as its default playback device. Even if this gets fixed, it can get reset by some Windows update or a driver update, so its worth checking even if you are certain you changed it. If the session is indeed at 96K, create a new empty session at your desired sample rate, import session data and let it convert from 96K.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2022, 04:19 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What Setup>Playback Engine are you actually trying to use? Check, do not just assume it is the Mbox ...
Hold down the ‘N’ key while launching Pro Tools – this will open the Playback Engine.

If ‘Mbox’ is not listed as ‘Device’ – use the drop-down arrow to change it to ‘Mbox’.

Restart computer.

Launch Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2022, 12:29 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 666
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What Setup>Playback Engine are you actually trying to use? Check, do not just assume it is the Mbox.

Make sure Windows or other apps are not trying to use the same interface/Mbox.

(and BTW it's sample rate not sample size)
Hi Darryl,
Yes it is the Mbox listed.. I'm not sure how to check if Windows is trying to use
Mbox.. Guess I'm more computer illiterate than I thought..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2022, 04:33 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,153
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Control Panel>Sound

On both the Playback and Recording Tabs, set your onboard soundcard, usually a RealTek, as the Default and Disable any instance of the Mbox.

FYI, Pro Tools Sample Rates are whole number multiples of 64.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2023, 06:18 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 666
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Happy New Year to all... I'm revisiting this thread because there's one thing I can't figure out. I understand opening a new Session & importing audio to it. But if the audio is in a session that will not open because the error message comes up first thing, how do I get to the track data within the session displaying the error in order to import it??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2023, 07:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,643
Default Re: Playback engine does not support sample size 96kHZ

Have you fixed the original problem? Followed the directions above? There is no reason you should not be able to open a session at 96kHz or any sample rate the interface supports.

You can also create a new session at any sample rate, and import audio content into the session from other sessions, using sample rate conversion you control in the import dialog panel. If your session was well organized the audio files in the session would be in a folder in the session folder, but where they is up to what you did.

But you should focus on getting things working as they should.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Playback Engine does not Support a Sample Rate of 48 Hz yasita Windows 7 12-27-2017 05:58 PM
the current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 44.1 khz bzerk Pro Tools 12 11 05-03-2015 07:13 PM
playback engine don't support sample rate 48 khz evgpro Windows 15 05-04-2014 09:10 PM
Playback engine does not support sample rate RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-16-2012 06:05 PM
The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 44.1 khz murdafew Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-14-2010 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com