Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2022, 12:23 PM
FSX FSX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2
Default Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Hello, I have encountered some problems when using Artist Control.
I use the latest EuControl software and update the firmware on Mac Pro (2013) (everything works on the trash can)
But when I used Mac Studio, I ran into problems. First, I couldn't find my Artist on the surface (after setting it to a static IP address - 192.168.1.61, it appeared)
But when I try to drag it onto my surface, it always displays a network error a few seconds after the connection.
I tried the solution found in the forum: change the computer name, delete it in the auxiliary settings and select it after restart, open it in Rosetta mode, and use an external network USB converter. They don't work. Does anyone have the same problem as me? Can you help me solve this problem? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2022, 12:26 PM
FSX FSX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

My system version is 12.5 Monterey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2022, 11:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Are you still having issues. If you put the unit back to DHCP and dirrectly connect it ith a single cable to the Mac does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2022, 11:44 PM
aadvance aadvance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

I'm running into the same issue trying to get my Artist Mix fader pack seen on my Mac Studio. I get no movement from faders when powering on, Eucontrol never sees the Mix at all. I was able to connect my iPad but the Mix is a no-go

M1 Max
OS 12.6.1
64GB RAM
Eucon v2022.9

I've tried switching between static IP and DHCP, changing computer name in Sharing folder, using Rosetta mode, nothing has worked. I've yet to try a network switch yet, once I can get one I'll try it out.

Is it an issue with the 10G Ethernet port? My machine is brand new (just turned it on for the first time yesterday) that came installed with 12.6.1. I know the KB says it's only supported up to 12.5.1 but unfortunately I'm not able to install any OS before 12.6.1, so if it's an OS compatibility thing is there an ETA as to when my OS will be supported? I'm really not trying to drop more money for an S1 when this should still be operational based on all specs provided...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2022, 08:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by aadvance View Post
I'm running into the same issue trying to get my Artist Mix fader pack seen on my Mac Studio. I get no movement from faders when powering on, Eucontrol never sees the Mix at all. I was able to connect my iPad but the Mix is a no-go

M1 Max
OS 12.6.1
64GB RAM
Eucon v2022.9

I've tried switching between static IP and DHCP, changing computer name in Sharing folder, using Rosetta mode, nothing has worked. I've yet to try a network switch yet, once I can get one I'll try it out.

Is it an issue with the 10G Ethernet port? My machine is brand new (just turned it on for the first time yesterday) that came installed with 12.6.1. I know the KB says it's only supported up to 12.5.1 but unfortunately I'm not able to install any OS before 12.6.1, so if it's an OS compatibility thing is there an ETA as to when my OS will be supported? I'm really not trying to drop more money for an S1 when this should still be operational based on all specs provided...
It could be the 10GB port which doesn't support 100mb (Artist Mix) connection. Get a 1 GB adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2022, 09:02 AM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 674
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It could be the 10GB port which doesn't support 100mb (Artist Mix) connection. Get a 1 GB adapter.
Would putting a (unmanaged) switch in-between them help?
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2023.12 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2022, 09:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Would putting a (unmanaged) switch in-between them help?
Yes, possibly as long as the switch supported both formats.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2022, 04:37 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida, Ventura CA
Posts: 119
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

I have the Studio and artist mix/control. Verify that the security settings are allowing the hardware to talk to the computer. Did you start the mac in safe mode and then change the security settings? I had to, everything works good now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2022, 05:57 PM
aadvance aadvance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes, possibly as long as the switch supported both formats.
Ended up getting a network switch, routing it through there, and HUZZAH!! I have a working Mix again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2022, 09:04 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 674
Default Re: Artist Control issue with Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by aadvance View Post
Ended up getting a network switch, routing it through there, and HUZZAH!! I have a working Mix again!
Great to hear!
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2023.12 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Artist Control and zoom Issue The Saxplayer Artist Series 5 12-06-2019 09:26 AM
When using Artist mix in Studio One under mackie control.. colliderman Artist Series 2 02-22-2019 07:48 AM
Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3 michaelhulse Artist Series 2 07-23-2017 04:48 AM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 4 02-24-2012 08:23 PM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 0 02-20-2012 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com