Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2022, 12:13 AM
mnstudio mnstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Livorno ITALY
Posts: 220
Default Commit tracks to insert - Edit Selection on Track doesn't work

As on the title, Edit Selection on Track doesn't work here. It remains greyed out. Even if I have selected previously some clips of the track. Yet it seems to remember that I had used this option in the past.
What I miss?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Schermata 2022-07-13 alle 19.08.05.jpg (26.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MUSICNET STUDIO
Via Puini, 97
57128 Livorno
ITALY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2022, 08:09 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,911
Default Re: Commit tracks to insert - Edit Selection on Track doesn't work

Works fine for me. Maybe a screenshot of your Edit window would help shed some light.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2022, 12:39 AM
mnstudio mnstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Livorno ITALY
Posts: 220
Default Re: Commit tracks to insert - Edit Selection on Track doesn't work

I found the trick. I was attempting to Commit a BUS.... but it works only for single tracks
__________________
MUSICNET STUDIO
Via Puini, 97
57128 Livorno
ITALY
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2022, 01:27 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,677
Default Re: Commit tracks to insert - Edit Selection on Track doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnstudio View Post
I found the trick. I was attempting to Commit a BUS.... but it works only for single tracks
I have committed busses in earlier versions of PT. It should work.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2022, 11:03 PM
mnstudio mnstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Livorno ITALY
Posts: 220
Default Re: Commit tracks to insert - Edit Selection on Track doesn't work

Yes, it works but not in "Edit Selection on Track" mode
__________________
MUSICNET STUDIO
Via Puini, 97
57128 Livorno
ITALY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why has insert (or pan) selection stopped following track selection? Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 11-07-2018 05:33 PM
Can't commit tracks due to track count clancychris Pro Tools 2018 10 10-30-2018 02:22 AM
Commit doesn't work with Midi clip and VE Pro Courtlaw Pro Tools 12 4 01-12-2017 11:11 AM
track show and hide with link track and edit selection ???? x9blade Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-11-2008 10:08 PM
HELP!! MY SELECTION TOOL DOESN'T WORK, CAN'T LOOP! Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-13-2004 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com