Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2022, 04:12 AM
ian1866 ian1866 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Romsey, Hampshire
Posts: 3
Default Protools 9 - 192 connection

Mac has been replaced - protools 9.0.6 installed and working - HD core passes test.
Setup - hardware - no interface listed - in aggergate I/O
There is a PCI tab saying “Digidesign HW (HD)” with 0/0
Can’t get the 192 (updated to 4.9 firmware from within the digitest) connected
What can I try next.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2022, 02:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: Protools 9 - 192 connection

Hmmm, what cards are installed? Can you test with only the CORE card(if you have HD2, 3, etc). Does your iLok show the PT9 HD license? Is this a new setup for you or a rebuild with previously working hardware? What is different on the new computer as compared to the old(same OS?)?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2022, 01:43 AM
ian1866 ian1866 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Romsey, Hampshire
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools 9 - 192 connection

Hi Dave

Thats interesting - are you saying on the Ilok I should have 2 Licenses. 1 for Protools and 1 for the HD cards - Its HD2 with 1 Accel Core and 1 Accel card - they both pass Digitest as do the interfaces which I can see change when I disconnect them.

The System was a Mac 4.1 which developed a processor fault - I never looked at the Ilok key just used it. It was built in a rack and not easily accessible. The Ilok key got snapped of when the machine went to repair and thrown away - as it was thought to be a USB.

I have it replaced with a Mac 5.1 and Avid have recovered the Protools license, and it is on a new Ilok on its own, and protools works fine, but wont load any interfaces.

Is this because the Card Licenses are missing and where do I get them??

Thanks
Ian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2022, 09:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: Protools 9 - 192 connection

Hey Ian, no, its just a single license for Pro Tools 9 HD. Since you had everything working on a previous machine, the iLok license should be fine, BUT(a great big "BUT") was the old iLok one of the first gen style(green key-shaped) and the replacement one of the newer gen 2 or 3 iLoks? First thing to do is to open iLok manager and see if the iLok shows up AND shows the 9 HD license. My thinking is that maybe a new iLok won't read correctly on your older machine and OSX version.

#2(assuming ILM shows the iLok and license)-I'm not sure if it matters what slots get used, but I would probably try removing the Accel card and test the 192 with only the core card. If that works, then maybe suspect the ribbon connector?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2022, 09:18 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: Protools 9 - 192 connection

BTW, another test for the license question would be to try running Pro Tools on the core audio instead of the HD card/192. If PT opens and runs that way, then you know licensing is good.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outboard connection to protools kratos21 General Discussion 6 08-19-2021 03:38 AM
Protools 2019 asking for internet connection teacherman Pro Tools 2019 3 08-20-2019 03:58 PM
C|24 connection issue with Protools HD12 Noyan ICON & C|24 16 09-02-2016 10:39 PM
ProTools to Masterlink Connection? Digitalkidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2005 02:02 PM
Connection Avid and Protools SpyAJ15 General Discussion 2 06-28-2004 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com