Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-07-2022, 01:29 PM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 195
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Hey guys

If you are having issues updating the firmware, can you please start a case online so we can help determine if it is the hardware or environmental?

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Case-Creation

m
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Principal Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
  #12  
Old 04-07-2022, 03:06 PM
hharless7862 hharless7862 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Thanks Mark. First of all, there is no way to quickly or easily get tech support from Avid. I reached out to Avid support and wouldn't get an answer until the next day. I'd answer it and have to wait another day. Honestly, Avid has the worst customer support I've ever tried to work with. I've never seen a company work so hard at not speaking to customers. Secondly, I finally gave up and contacted my rep at Sweetwater. They immediately replaced the unit (before I had even returned the first one). The new unit worked perfectly, so the first one was clearly defective. If not for Sweetwater's excellent customer support, I would have returned the unit and never considered buying another Avid product.
  #13  
Old 04-07-2022, 05:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,324
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

2 things to keep in mind:
#1-Sweetwater should have been your first contact(and why I always recommend buying from them instead of directly from Avid as they are simply better equipped for after-sales support.
#2-a crossover cable is ONLY for use when its a direct connection from the unit to the computer. As soon as a switch or router is involved, toss the crossover cable in a drawer
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
  #14  
Old 04-15-2022, 07:36 PM
workingduc workingduc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Please help.

I have a brand new unit, and like others have noted, the firmware will not upgrade.

AVID SUPPORT CASE# 04398683.

Current firmware: 1.1.18.0
Desired firmware: 21.8.1.0

The unit was purchased from a major reseller that moves a lot of units, so I would think that this would not be ancient stock. Manufacture date seems to be: “061021”.

S/N is ENEEJ14000003G.*
P/N is 9100-65779-03 REV. G*

When updating the firmware via EuCon 2021.10.1.29 (4.8.3.29) it updates too quickly in that the progress bar runs for less than two seconds, as noted in this thread previously.

When I then power off and then on again the unit, the firmware has not taken.

Please note that there is no issue with my network, and I’ve successfully updated many Artist Mix un its, Artist Control, as well as two new S1 units without issue.

Avid support determined it seemed to be a hardware issue.
SO THE DEALER SENDS A NEW UNIT.

The new unit is from the same manufacture date, and I warned my dealer and Avid I would expect the same problem if the unit is from the same batch.

Just as I expected, SAME PROBLEM.

One thing I noticed is that my unit shows up in EuControl when I do a “Show Info…” for the dock as:
“PCB: 0”

My dock I use at another studio is “PCB:1” and a different studio “PCB:2”.


MY TWO QUESTIONS:

1) IS THIS AN OLDER UNIT?
It could possibly be PCB:0 for a newer revision of the board, there is no way for me to tell, and Avid (after I asked them this related to my support ticket) has just basically said that the new unit should solve the problem. Of course it doesn’t.

2) IS THERE A TRICK I'M MISSING?
Basically, I just run the firmware update. I click “Done”, then I power off and then on again the unit. I’ve also tried waiting quite a while before powering off, but it makes no difference.

Help is appreciated.

Thank you.
  #15  
Old 04-15-2022, 07:54 PM
workingduc workingduc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Just a follow-up to what I wrote with more details.

I have tried to update firmware via two different computers:

1) Mac running Catalina
2) Mac running Mojave

No difference in behavior.

Tried connecting directly to the dock, as well as through a switch.

No difference in behavior.

Changed the ethernet cable.

No difference in behavior.
  #16  
Old 05-29-2022, 06:44 PM
CB74 CB74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Tweed NSW Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Has anyone been able to find a solution this yet? I'm having this exact problem now too.
  #17  
Old 06-09-2022, 12:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Please read the post from Avid just before yours....
  #18  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:31 PM
CB74 CB74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Tweed NSW Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Please read the post from Avid just before yours....
Sorry - have also done that. For reference:


Case #: 04433773, Case Description: Avid dock firmware update issue


I'm now awaiting a replacement dock and hoping for a different result.



Was just hoping that the lack of posting over the previous month meant the issue had been resolved in some way.
  #19  
Old 06-14-2022, 07:30 AM
Mr. Bulldops Mr. Bulldops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

In my case it seemed both units had faulty flash modules; apparently there was a batch of bad units floating around out there. I feel your pain if you're having issues. I'm glad I just moved on
  #20  
Old 08-03-2022, 12:00 PM
D-Hydrate's Avatar
D-Hydrate D-Hydrate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Cannot update Dock Firmware?!!

Borrowed a dock from another facility while mine is being repaired/replaced. Plugged it in and immediately was notified that the unit needed firmware update. Tried to update and was instructed the turn the unit off and back on. Been trying for 20mins (probably more), even crawled under the desk and plugged the unit directly into the computer instead of the switch and still nothing.

Unit powers on and actually works in PT, the lights are just all wrong ����*♂️
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB | Mac OSX Ventura 13.6.4 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3 | Focusrite Pro Red4Pre connected via HDX w/ Sonnet Echo III-D Chasis|
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Dock - Protool 2018.12 - Eucon Firmware compatibility lof_audio Pro Tools 2018 0 09-08-2021 05:19 PM
Eddie when are we going to get an update for the dock? Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 23 04-10-2018 08:33 AM
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Avid S4/S6 1 10-21-2017 11:28 AM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com