Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-11-2023, 12:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bad jitter View Post
I could use this functionality, and it would be very handy for certain workflows.
Hmm, would love an example here. I've been recording for decades and the thought of this has never crossed my mind unless I had limited tracks and too many inputs. These days, its usually unlimited tracks and not enough inputs
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-11-2023, 01:21 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmm, would love an example here...
Okay, here's an example: When I automate reverbs, I usually use pretty much the same settings for both dialogue and fx reverbs. Or at least that would be a nice starting point. But writing pretty much the same automation for two reverbs is double work. So, for now, when building the base of the reverb automation, I route the inputs of the fx reverbs to the inputs of the dialogue reverbs by creating extra aux outputs, automating the dialogue reverbs only. And when I'm pretty much done, I'll change the fx reverb inputs back to their respective inputs and copy all the plugin automation from the dialogue reverbs to the fx reverbs.

It would be much simpler if I could temporarily use two inputs to the dialogue reverbs at this point. I'd love to hear how others are coping with this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-11-2023, 01:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,903
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

You have two sends that point to single input. That's it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-11-2023, 10:50 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You have two sends that point to single input. That's it.
That is, of course, another option. But in this case, it is more complicated than my current method.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-11-2023, 10:51 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,903
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bad jitter View Post
That is, of course, another option. But in this case, it is more complicated than my current method.
Yes, until you decide you need different automation for the two. Copying automation from one to another is much easier.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-12-2023, 06:33 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bad jitter View Post
Okay, here's an example: When I automate reverbs, I usually use pretty much the same settings for both dialogue and fx reverbs. Or at least that would be a nice starting point. But writing pretty much the same automation for two reverbs is double work. So, for now, when building the base of the reverb automation, I route the inputs of the fx reverbs to the inputs of the dialogue reverbs by creating extra aux outputs, automating the dialogue reverbs only. And when I'm pretty much done, I'll change the fx reverb inputs back to their respective inputs and copy all the plugin automation from the dialogue reverbs to the fx reverbs.

It would be much simpler if I could temporarily use two inputs to the dialogue reverbs at this point. I'd love to hear how others are coping with this.
Why don’t you just group the reverb track together? Then you don’t need to do all this copying and weird routing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soloing one track and an AUX with multiple pre-fader inputs HaendelGabriel Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 0 09-20-2017 07:06 AM
Multiple Playback Channels Without Being Assigned networker Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-06-2017 01:49 PM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 doesn't display inputs already assigned Pan Pot Studio Pro Tools 11 0 10-25-2014 01:20 AM
Multiple Outputs in i/o assigned to A 1-2 KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-13-2009 05:47 PM
> HD - Audio leak thru track w/ no voice assigned Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-22-2006 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com