Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2019, 11:07 AM
Bob Brown's Avatar
Bob Brown Bob Brown is online now
Evergreen Audio Design Group
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Evergreen, CO
Posts: 257
Default Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Hi,

Is it possible to assign multiple inputs to a track (audio or aux)?

For example, you can assign multiple outputs of a track using control-click on the output. You see a little "+" sign indicating the output is assigned to say "Bus 1" and "Bus 16".

I would like to be able to do the same for inputs.

I know I can route different signals to different buses via an Aux track and route the output of each Aux track to the same Bus, then route that Bus to a track (basically summing all of the signals to mono).

Thanks,
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2019, 11:15 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,190
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

No. Because that is summing as you've figured out. And summing = mixer.

(Whereas sending to multiple outs is just routing; just like in the real world on a console)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 04:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,903
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Everything becomes much simpler after you think about it for a second
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2019, 05:17 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Everything becomes much simpler after you think about it for a second
I did think for a few seconds, and I thought; I could of course make a aux for every input and then route everything multiple places, recording trax with multiple inputs, so this could be programmed to happen behind the scenes, no?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2019, 05:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,903
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I did think for a few seconds, and I thought; I could of course make a aux for every input and then route everything multiple places, recording trax with multiple inputs, so this could be programmed to happen behind the scenes, no?
Remember, this is Pro Tools we are talking about. If you cannot do it with S6 you cannot do it in software.

It is so fundamental that you have multiple inputs then mixer then one or more outputs. Why complicate things too much?

Of course in the analog world you can create y-cable to sum two mono signals together and have it on single console track, but PT session might have funny combination of greater than stereo tracks and this proposed "pseudo summing" should work everywhere if it was implemented.

I bet it is never going to happen. Not gonna eat a hat if it does, but I'm just shaking my head here... where's the facepalm emoji?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2019, 05:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is so fundamental that you have multiple inputs then mixer then one or more outputs. Why complicate things too much?
Not trying to complicate. Just pointing out, playing with, the thoretical idea of this particular question. I don''t know why you woud need the function.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2019, 06:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,903
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don''t know why you woud need the function.
Well I kind of do, but in analog domain and where there are not enough available channels for what I need to do. It hasn't been one or two times I have needed to solder a y-cable to mono-sum two signals together. Just that it is much simpler than what OP is suggesting.

In digital domain, no, never. Would not even think of doing that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2019, 06:46 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Well, that's that, then.


(Mmm, tape, cables, smell of soldering, sweat. )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:38 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Not trying to complicate. Just pointing out, playing with, the thoretical idea of this particular question. I don''t know why you woud need the function.

Exactly.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2023, 05:44 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

I could use this functionality, and it would be very handy for certain workflows.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soloing one track and an AUX with multiple pre-fader inputs HaendelGabriel Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 0 09-20-2017 07:06 AM
Multiple Playback Channels Without Being Assigned networker Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-06-2017 01:49 PM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 doesn't display inputs already assigned Pan Pot Studio Pro Tools 11 0 10-25-2014 01:20 AM
Multiple Outputs in i/o assigned to A 1-2 KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-13-2009 05:47 PM
> HD - Audio leak thru track w/ no voice assigned Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-22-2006 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com