Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-08-2023, 04:58 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Advanced Musical https://advancedmusical.com/ in LA will repair for a flat fee; they have a plan where they charge a deposit, send you a new/refurbed supply in advance, you put it in and send them the broken one and they refund the deposit minus their repair fee - done. Last time I checked it was $150.
I just did this yesterday. Two nights ago, the DCommand just died mid-recording session. All of the levels in the Xmon stayed the same, so I was able to finish the session. But I need to repair it quickly. Very happy Advanced is still doing this. They are shipping me the led and fader psu's. They said the logic psu apparently fails less. Hopefully this works. Since the price has come down so much, we also bought a second DCommand that looks to be in good shape, so we have a backup.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-09-2023, 01:59 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
I would say if you have the time, try the psu swap, couldn't hurt. When you open up the ES, you might be able to see if there are bulging capacitors in the psu.
Thanks, that is a good idea. Now if I only had the time (booked solid for a few months)... :P
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-09-2023, 05:47 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwaidu View Post
Thanks, that is a good idea. Now if I only had the time (booked solid for a few months)... :P
Booked for a few months is a great place to be! Our next attended session is in 4 days. We have power supplies arriving either today or Monday and a backup D Command we got hopefully arriving Tuesday. We should be able to get it sorted before clients are here. Since our D Command has been down, I've been using Eu-Control with the X Mon app and Avid Control on an Ipad. It's definitely a good backup solution if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-24-2024, 10:11 AM
matchoo0 matchoo0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

I'm trying to replace the logic psu in my d-command. The replacement psu that I ordered is slightly different from the existing one. The new one has a 6-pin connector on one side, but the old one had the wires soldered directly to the board. Is there a way I can take the existing wiring and connect it to the 6-pin connector on the new psu? Do I attempt to remove the 6-pin connector and solder directly to the new psu? Or can I get the proper connector somewhere and use that to connect the new psu? Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg New PSU.jpg (70.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Old PSU.jpg (79.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-24-2024, 11:23 AM
matchoo0 matchoo0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

It looks like I can get the connector and mating pins, and a crimping tool to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-24-2024, 01:49 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

I removed the Molex from mine and just soldered straight to the board, but either way will work.

I personally wouldn't bother buying the crimp tool unless you plan on making a small army of Molex connectors. You can get away with using a pair of pliers to do it. A small dab of solder to further secure the wire to the crimp pin will ensure it isn't going anywhere. They don't like fitting together if the crimp pin gets too bent out of shape - consider ordering a handful of extras just in case.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-29-2024, 12:52 PM
matchoo0 matchoo0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

I think I'm going to try to use the Molex connector. I bought a cheap crimper from amazon, and a few extra pins and connectors in case it takes me a few tries to get the hang of it.

So there are 4 wires that need to connect to the PSU. 2 black, one white, one purple. How do I know which wire should go to each pin? In other words what order to I put the wires into the molex?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Power supply davpond Buy & Sell 2 12-06-2019 08:06 AM
Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ? francois ICON & C|24 21 02-28-2019 05:28 PM
Command 8 Power Supply question MarkH ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-20-2017 05:11 PM
Command|8 Power Supply? stuseattle ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-03-2012 04:33 AM
Command 8 Power Supply infernojs ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-03-2005 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com