Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-09-2020, 11:11 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alejandro7419 View Post
Hi Rob, I am about to order the same SNP-Z10B Led PSU you bought.

I did noticed that the output of the original PSU of the D-Command has 6 pins and the one you bought has 10 pins.
do you remember which pins did you have to skip when you installed them?
see picture below :

Thanks a lot
Bumping this thread to see if you got your answer?? In case I need to replace mine in the future. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-11-2020, 04:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
Bumping this thread to see if you got your answer?? In case I need to replace mine in the future. Thanks!
Hi,


SNP-Z107 Faders

SNP-Z10B Led

SNP-9544 Logic



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-12-2020, 12:03 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


SNP-Z107 Faders

SNP-Z10B Led

SNP-9544 Logic



Chris
Thanks for that! Do you know, are the logic and LED PSU's controlling the Xmon functions??
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-13-2020, 08:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
Thanks for that! Do you know, are the logic and LED PSU's controlling the Xmon functions??



Hi,


Well i would take an educated guess the logic power supply would control all the functions. The LEDS and Faders have their own power supplies.


Do you have a specific problem tryimg to resolve?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-13-2020, 10:53 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Well i would take an educated guess the logic power supply would control all the functions. The LEDS and Faders have their own power supplies.


Do you have a specific problem tryimg to resolve?




Chris
Thanks for your help!! No specific problem here. Just trying to make sure I know what to do in the event of a failure. I can live without the faders if needed, but the Xmon control would be hard to deal with and patch around.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-15-2020, 04:28 AM
avantipr avantipr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 15
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Contact us at Avanti Power Repairs Ltd we will be able to help with all power supply problems.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-07-2023, 03:09 PM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Resurrecting this - I have a 24f D-Command ES that is having intermittent disconnecting issues. It might work fine for weeks and then drop several times a day. Full power cycles needed to get it back up, otherwise PT will hang. The units seemingly stay powered on, But I got a hint that this might be PSU related. I happen to have my earlier non-ES board laying around, would there be any sense in trying to use the PSU's from that one as spares, even though it's over 15 years old? It was retired a few years ago with everything working except fighting faders (replaced several times).
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-07-2023, 03:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,898
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

New power supply costs almost a thousand euros in Finland, so just find an electrician who can fix it. Cost of parts, one euro. Cost of labour, max 100/hr.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-08-2023, 01:25 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
New power supply costs almost a thousand euros in Finland, so just find an electrician who can fix it. Cost of parts, one euro. Cost of labour, max 100/hr.
Well, I'm bound to go for a bunch of S1's or something along those lines eventually anyway, just wondering about a short term fix and if it would be worth it to try to swap PSUs from the spare non-ES I have lying around (I assume it would be the logic board one that could be the main culprit).

Problem is that I'm not certain that it's the PSU, that was just something that was suggested before, that a PSU starting to fail could introduce these kind of connection glitches / leaving the board in a bugged state. It still shows "D-Command" on the strips after the dropping out.
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-08-2023, 04:50 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: 911! Anyone know the power supply for D Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwaidu View Post
Well, I'm bound to go for a bunch of S1's or something along those lines eventually anyway, just wondering about a short term fix and if it would be worth it to try to swap PSUs from the spare non-ES I have lying around (I assume it would be the logic board one that could be the main culprit).

Problem is that I'm not certain that it's the PSU, that was just something that was suggested before, that a PSU starting to fail could introduce these kind of connection glitches / leaving the board in a bugged state. It still shows "D-Command" on the strips after the dropping out.
I would say if you have the time, try the psu swap, couldn't hurt. When you open up the ES, you might be able to see if there are bulging capacitors in the psu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Power supply davpond Buy & Sell 2 12-06-2019 08:06 AM
Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ? francois ICON & C|24 21 02-28-2019 05:28 PM
Command 8 Power Supply question MarkH ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-20-2017 05:11 PM
Command|8 Power Supply? stuseattle ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-03-2012 04:33 AM
Command 8 Power Supply infernojs ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-03-2005 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com