Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:22 PM
mhender mhender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN.
Posts: 107
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Thank God someone figured this out. Thx. On a Mac using Sierra and I disabled the preference for opening on a specific window set when using Spaces for multiple desktops. Finally.....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2018, 02:32 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 233
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Can you explain how do that please. I do not know about SPACES, thanks
__________________
2009,2012 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MSI Radeon 570,s 2011,17 MacBookPros , 828MKIII Hybrid, 828X , 8Pre, OSX Mojave 14.6,High Sierra 13.6, DP11, PT2024.3 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 11,Cubase Elements 11,Reason 11, DSP-Quattro 5.5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2018, 04:05 AM
Mischdepp Mischdepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 107
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

THANKS!

I had the same problem - drove me nuts and changing the spaces setting helped except for one single session which keeps opening with both windows on one screen.

Any other suggestions where to look/click (:
I am not using any specific window configurations in Pro Tools and the specific session originated from one of my standard templates I also used for many of the sessions that work as expected
__________________
MacMini 8,1/ 32GB Ram/ OSX10.15.7/ ProTools Ultimate 2022.10 + 2021.12/ Focusrite Red4Pre/ BM Decklink Studio 2/ Avid S3
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-07-2021, 06:04 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 94
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Dave ... since you're using 3 screens, what configuration are you using? (location of screens ... top, bottom, side?) And do you have a problem with plugin lists and busses going off the screen and not being accessible?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2022, 07:41 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 659
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

I use three screens. The two main ones are 24" 1920x1080 running at their native resolution. The third is a 20" 1600x900 again running at its' native resolution. The desktop has been dragged across just the main pair, and the video window dragged to the third. The system always memorizes this layout without intervention from me. Bus and plugin lists always show completely without anything missing. Pics show monitors and a screen grab of what I see with buses selected.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 162516A.jpg (54.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Channel Output.jpg (82.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - 3 screens - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 546.01 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.6.4 - 3 screens - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2 - Zoom H2n
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2022, 12:02 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Songster View Post
Dave ... since you're using 3 screens, what configuration are you using? (location of screens ... top, bottom, side?) And do you have a problem with plugin lists and busses going off the screen and not being accessible?
My 3-screen setup was a 27" on the desk(slanted like the Slate MTi, but not a touchscreen), a 43" above and another 27" up top. The parent window(for us Windows users) was stretched to fill middle and bottom screens(all running 1920x1080) with MIX on the bottom and EDIT on the 43". The top screen would host Memory Locations, Big Counter(if needed) and a large FabFilter ProQ3(on the master track) for the hi-res metering and spectral info. As for plugins list, honestly, its been so long its tough to remember, but I seem to recall the list would spill out nicely if I opened from the middle screen. But ever since we got the plugin search option, I never look at the list view

I set the EDIT window to show no sends, no inserts and no IO and let the MIX window show that stuff.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-2023, 04:41 AM
dnote dnote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

It's 2023 and Pro Tools still doesn't support multiple monitors properly!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-04-2023, 12:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnote View Post
It's 2023 and Pro Tools still doesn't support multiple monitors properly!
Well, define "properly". I have no issues here
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-04-2023, 02:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,634
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

I've been running 5 monitors for years without issues. (3 graphics cards)

3 over the console and 2 at the MIDI station.

What issues are you having?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-04-2023, 02:33 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,701
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Well, define "properly". I have no issues here
+1.

I use 3 screens on Windows 11. Works!
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System tonwurm General Discussion 10 12-03-2020 02:46 PM
multi-monitor bug? Windows-configurations always fail Sir Hannes Getting Started 0 03-02-2018 04:50 AM
Changing the tempo issue in 2018.1 RichrdC Pro Tools 2018 2 02-23-2018 06:33 PM
Waves issue with 2018 and Win 10 albee1952 Pro Tools 2018 4 02-09-2018 12:50 AM
Multi Monitor and windows Eric Heil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2002 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com