Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-12-2020, 02:45 PM
AmericoCot AmericoCot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 21
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

I've just installed Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11 in MacOs 10.15.6, this issue has not been fixed in this version.
Still waiting...
__________________
-----------------------------
Sound Engineer at https://www.xeviestudi.cat
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-20-2021, 04:10 AM
AmericoCot AmericoCot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 21
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

Hi all, a few days ago I received a mail from Avid Customer Care about this issue:
"Hello Américo,

Hope all is well. I was informed that the fix for this issue will now be in the next release. Since a fix is now in place for this bug and Engineering won't be requiring anything more on our end, I will also be closing this case."

So, we have to wait for the next version, will be the first for 2021 year.

Regards
__________________
-----------------------------
Sound Engineer at https://www.xeviestudi.cat
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-25-2021, 12:19 PM
AmericoCot AmericoCot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 21
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

Solved with ProTools Ultimate 2021.3
__________________
-----------------------------
Sound Engineer at https://www.xeviestudi.cat
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-05-2021, 10:27 AM
Swedish Swedish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 30
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

Well, now this "lovely" bug seem to be reintroduced in Pro Tools 2021.6...

It appears to be back on my fresh Catalina along with a fresh Pro Tools 2021.6 install.

Is this happening again for you guys also?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-06-2021, 06:18 AM
Swedish Swedish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 30
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

A mod should move this thread to the Pro Tools 2021 forum, since this bug is very much alive (again).
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-03-2021, 09:00 AM
AmericoCot AmericoCot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 21
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swedish View Post
Well, now this "lovely" bug seem to be reintroduced in Pro Tools 2021.6...

It appears to be back on my fresh Catalina along with a fresh Pro Tools 2021.6 install.

Is this happening again for you guys also?
Hi Swedish, I tested with an AAFs that gave some problems with previous version and it's working fine with 2021.7
I'll make some tests with OMFs as well next week.

Regards
__________________
-----------------------------
Sound Engineer at https://www.xeviestudi.cat
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-07-2021, 06:24 AM
AmericoCot AmericoCot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 21
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

After testing with some OMFs I can confirm that is broken again at least with Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7
I'll start a case.
__________________
-----------------------------
Sound Engineer at https://www.xeviestudi.cat
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-08-2023, 07:21 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 221
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

I've been experiencing this too - currently in 2023.6, MacOS Ventura 13.4, and may have occurred in previous PT version.

It may have started when I moved to Ventura - but honestly have lost track as I didn't have time to troubleshoot.

Not "matching tracks" avoids the issue, so not a huge deal, but do prefer streamlining my session tracks when possible..

Anyone else?
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-08-2023, 08:17 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: "Import Session Data" broken?

2022.7 Works properly for me. As a reference point.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot see entire "session data import page". LyricoEnginuity Pro Tools 11 2 04-20-2017 05:08 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 06:02 PM
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 03:06 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com