Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:42 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 536
Default Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

I noticed that the MTRX has "Word Clock/video black burst (VBB) I/O via BNC connectors; AES11 input"

Does this mean you don't need a SYNC HD for Video Reference in ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:04 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,094
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Not to my knowledge. The Sync HD controls the speed when locked to an external video reference.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2017, 12:38 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Hey Mike

I saw your website and it says PT11 HDX but as you have a Pro Control, how do you have that console working with 11HD? Thanks and nice studio
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 02:16 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan W. View Post
I noticed that the MTRX has "Word Clock/video black burst (VBB) I/O via BNC connectors; AES11 input"

Does this mean you don't need a SYNC HD for Video Reference in ProTools?
I have the same question as well.
There is a video reference going into the MTRX but it doesn't output a host serial signal to HDX or Native card as Sync HD does.
So how the card would communicate with MTRX?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2024.3 Ultimate ● macOS Ventura 13.6.3
MacPro 7.1 (2019) 3.2GHz Intel Xeon W 16-Core ● 96 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.7.0.1 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA Kona LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2017, 02:47 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,094
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Sorry - old website.
I have a Raven MTi 1 (first one in the UK) and PT HDX 12.8
I sold my Pro Control when I upgraded to 11 and HDX


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2017, 02:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Sorry - old website.
I have a Raven MTi 1 (first one in the UK) and PT HDX 12.8
I sold my Pro Control when I upgraded to 11 and HDX


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Got it! Sorry for the off topic and again Nice Stidio vibe

PS. We have 2 Raven MTi2's with our SSL4000G+ room and we love the Ravens.

Thanks for the answer aswell.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2017, 02:56 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,094
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Thanks.
I cut my teeth on an SSL 5000 with their first moving faders (quadrant faders) at the BBC and the automation stored on a Banoui Optical Drive

Apologies for the off topic meander.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:09 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan W. View Post
I noticed that the MTRX has "Word Clock/video black burst (VBB) I/O via BNC connectors; AES11 input"

Does this mean you don't need a SYNC HD for Video Reference in ProTools?
You do need a Sync HD.
My set up:
Tri Level Sync sent to Word Clock Generator
Word Clock to all Pro Tools Devices such as Madi HD, Sync HD ,Atmos RMU
and DAD AX 32 (Same as MTRX) and DAD DX32.
Everybody locked to Word Clock.
No issues, no clicks, no problems running PT12.7.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2017, 10:26 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

What Marti said. Without a sync hd, pro tools doesn't know where the frame boundaries are. So sync can be off when locking to other gen locked equipment.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2017, 10:47 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: Protools MTRX / SyncHD Still Needed?

A but out of topic.
Why the DAD AX32 base unit costs approx $3720 and Avid MTRX - $4500.
What am I missing? They are identical, right?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2024.3 Ultimate ● macOS Ventura 13.6.3
MacPro 7.1 (2019) 3.2GHz Intel Xeon W 16-Core ● 96 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.7.0.1 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA Kona LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SyncHD really needed? cablet Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-15-2016 06:11 AM
MTRX antonis Post - Surround - Video 2 10-26-2016 12:31 AM
SyncHD -> Avid Media Log (RS422) cablet Post - Surround - Video 2 03-01-2013 01:41 PM
Blue Face SyncHD and PT HDX budster Post - Surround - Video 4 09-21-2012 08:38 AM
Sync I/O upgrade to SyncHD john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2008 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com