Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2017, 06:19 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Interesting, can you recommend any Eucon enabled monitoring apps for Mac Yosemite that would enable this knob to work? It would be very useful!!

Thanks :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The Monitor knob (on all Eucon surfaces) works with any EUCON enabled monitoring App or DAW. Nuendo, Cubase, Pyramix, SMP2, XMON EUCON, DAD, MTRX.
We did have our own Studio Monitor Express App but Apple broke the audio API's rendering it useless.
Its definitely on my list to improve monitoring control including the idea of being able to assign the knob to a fader.
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2017, 10:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Unfortunately not which is why I want to make it assignable to a fader.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2017, 11:42 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Unfortunately not which is why I want to make it assignable to a fader.
Could the Dock Control Room Knob ever communicate and remotely control the Avid HD Omni Volume/Headphone Volume knob?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-2017, 11:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Technically anything is possible but it would require a fair amount of work to achieve. At this point not likely, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2017, 10:15 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyguelz View Post
Could the Dock Control Room Knob ever communicate and remotely control the Avid HD Omni Volume/Headphone Volume knob?
Now that would be really useful as my Omni is constantly out of reach but still used as my monitor controller. (I've actually considered and once prepared for reverse engineering the Omni remote port to see if I would be able to solve this my self..)

Hello EddieJones. I appreciate your precense and involvement here. Makes the forums feel pretty powerful again. Please forward all the positive things we throw at you to your colleagues and senior developers. Maybe we inspire more staff to join the community. We usually don't bite. At least not when feed regularly. =)
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-10-2017, 05:29 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Technically anything is possible but it would require a fair amount of work to achieve. At this point not likely, sorry.
No sweat... time should certainly be spent better elsewhere :) Just thought it'd be a handy idea.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-11-2017, 04:40 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 523
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The Monitor knob (on all Eucon surfaces) works with any EUCON enabled monitoring App or DAW. Nuendo, Cubase, Pyramix, SMP2, XMON EUCON, DAD, MTRX, Trinnov The D-Mon.
We did have our own Studio Monitor Express App but Apple broke the audio API's rendering it useless.
Its definitely on my list to improve monitoring control including the idea of being able to assign the knob to a fader.
I'm on a Win 10 PC running Nuendo 7.1. Was Studio Monitor Express ever something that worked on a PC platform? Does it even exist anymore? I'm using my Desk as my current audio interface. But if I go full ITB, I need to know how to get my MC Control to SEE my I/O and CR Configuration. I've got all of my Nuendo CR settings set up but, so far, I've got absolutely NOTHING showing up in my set up page that indicates that it is seeing it. Can you tell me how to set my unit up to work with pres, ADDA converter , a monitor controller & powered speakers?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2017, 07:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

We don't ship or support it any more but you are willing to try it https://1drv.ms/u/s!AowqasI1coAD1Llzen_vdTB3u3yZ7w
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-12-2017, 07:35 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 523
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We don't ship or support it any more but you are willing to try it https://1drv.ms/u/s!AowqasI1coAD1Llzen_vdTB3u3yZ7w
If there is absolutely NO SUPPORT for it any more, why would it work with the latest version of Eucon? In any case, the question remains. HOW di I get the set up section of the MC to see the connections from Nuendo? Or, are you saying that this section no loner works in any form and must be taken care of externally (as I am already doing with the mixer)?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-2017, 08:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything?

If Nuendo monitoring is setup correctly the Monitor knob on the surface would control the Main Vol control. No special setup in EUCON needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob Anthony_Anz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 15 07-20-2017 10:37 AM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Artist Control Monitor/Ctrl Room Volume Knob HowlingWolfStudio Artist Series 1 04-15-2014 11:10 PM
Anyway to get visual feedback for the Monitor/Control Room level on the Artist Contro Focuret Artist Series 0 11-19-2012 11:46 AM
Euphonix MC Control V2 - Control room knob PT9HD-HELP hugoleitao Artist Series 3 06-09-2012 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com