Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2015, 11:08 AM
CCrabtree CCrabtree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: in a country
Posts: 1
Default Continually getting CPU error message

Apologies if this has been discussed before, however I could not find anything to address this exact issue. I'm getting a message that is along the lines that I'm exceeding my CPU's processing power, the exact message is below. Problem is when monitoring system usage I'm no where close to running out of CPU power, only tapping out at 35% max. Even when viewing the task manager I'm not maxing out any of my cores. My system specs are
  • Pro-Tools 10.3.5
  • Windows 7 home premium
  • AMD 8350 4ghz 8 core processor
  • 16 gig ram (Crucial Ballistix Sport)

Minimal background programs are running, essentially everything except what is required to run Windows, Pro-Tools and drivers for my audio interface are turned off.
If additional information is needed please let me know.
The exact message is, You are running out of CPU power. Remove some native plug-ins or increase the CPU usage limit in the playback engine dialogue.
I've already have the limit set at 7, I would expect that if I'm actually running out of power it would show as such within the system usage window.

Last edited by CCrabtree; 10-27-2015 at 11:59 AM. Reason: Adding additional information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2015, 06:07 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Continually getting CPU error message

Hello CCrabtree,

Quote:
Apologies if this has been discussed before, however I could not find anything to address this exact issue. I'm getting a message that is along the lines that I'm exceeding my CPU's processing power, the exact message is below. Problem is when monitoring system usage I'm no where close to running out of CPU power, only tapping out at 35% max. Even when viewing the task manager I'm not maxing out any of my cores. My system specs are
Here's a related thread and also FAQ, It might help with your troubleshooting.

Good luck,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
mbox continually crashing my iMac bloke FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 07-10-2013 06:46 AM
DTS: Continually asked to register postprosound macOS 1 01-06-2011 03:14 PM
Help sound continually dropping out in windows XP Aztech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-23-2008 06:19 PM
PT 7.3 [HD accel-3]continually Crashing on loop PB roundbadge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-11-2006 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com