Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2015, 05:29 AM
MDaveyMusic MDaveyMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Default TD-30 V-Drums not playing proper velocity midi hits in Pro Tools Correctly

Hi everyone!

New to this forum - but I have a question/need help with an issue I've been having recording my V-Drums, and was wondering if someone could help me out?

I am using a Roland TD-30 kit with Addictive Drums 2 on Pro Tools 10 (Mac with 16GB RAM/2.3 GHz/Intel Core i7). I am going from the MIDI out on the brain to USB on my Mac. Everything sets up fine and I have no issues with latency. I can hear the drums in my headphones and the velocities are all reading correctly.

Here's where the issue begins- When I am recording, the velocities read correctly in Addictive Drums/Pro Tools and I can move the velocity bars up/down and the sound/velocity adjusts accordingly.

Now when I play back the audio, the velocity of the snare (it is seemingly only to be with the snare), sounds high (ONLY on playback) which happens on only the peak (hardest) trigger hits, regardless if I adjust them.

I have tried going through everything and adjusting everything with no success. I have also tried cut and pasting new notes onto that beat and it still reads high.

My questions...

1) Do you know if there is a setting I am missing or a way to fix this?

2) Do you think it could be caused by the V-Drums, Pro Tools or Addictive Drums?

Thank you all for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: TD-30 V-Drums not playing proper velocity midi hits in Pro Tools Correctly

Can AD set each drum to respond to velocity on an individual basis and how it responds to such? I can do that in BFD2. There might be something in AD to dive into such a detailed setting. This is assuming they have a kit setup for the TD30 and not just a TD20.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding MIDI drums to acoustic drums - Velocity Pat.m Pro Tools 11 5 11-01-2013 08:40 PM
Midi edit, a way to raise velocity on hits aehn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-26-2010 09:47 AM
MIDI Drums double hits - easy way to remove? Whalter Tips & Tricks 4 09-20-2010 07:28 AM
turn drums hits/audio into midi?? broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2007 01:10 AM
MIDI not playing correctly in 6.2.3, OS10.3.3 Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-26-2004 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com