Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2014, 09:34 AM
Burkhartj12904 Burkhartj12904 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 2
Default Importing new Plug-ins, VI's, and samples into Pro Tools

I have recently been downloading bundles of free plug-ins and a few virtual instruments. I continuously have problems importing them into Pro Tools to utilize them. When I dowloaded the Blue Cat bundle it had all the plug-ins ready to be dropped into an RTAS folder that put them right into Pro Tools. With other bundles I went to my library> Application support>Digidesign >Plug Ins and dropped them in but, they do not appear when I browse my Plug-Ins. Please help!!!!
__________________
Computer(iMac 24 inch, early 2009) /Processor(2.93 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo) /Memory(8 GB 1067 MHz DDR3) /OS Version(OS X 10.9.4) /Interface(Focusrite, Saphire Pro40) /PT type(PT 11 version. 11.0.1.544)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2014, 05:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,139
Default Re: Importing new Plug-ins, VI's, and samples into Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burkhartj12904 View Post
I have recently been downloading bundles of free plug-ins and a few virtual instruments. I continuously have problems importing them into Pro Tools to utilize them. When I dowloaded the Blue Cat bundle it had all the plug-ins ready to be dropped into an RTAS folder that put them right into Pro Tools. With other bundles I went to my library> Application support>Digidesign >Plug Ins and dropped them in but, they do not appear when I browse my Plug-Ins. Please help!!!!
Your sig file says you're running PT11 - if you are then you can't run RTAS plugins. You need aax 64 plugins. Or Blue Cat MB7-2 or Patchwork to host the vst versions of your plugins that don't have aax64 versions. But they have to be 64 bit or 32 bit and jbridgeMac to run in PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike 1.5 bug - importing samples cortinaone Virtual Instruments 1 02-25-2011 09:57 AM
Importing samples Lockiepeds Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-24-2010 06:30 PM
Crash when importing samples from workspace Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-13-2005 06:18 PM
Importing Waves plug-ins in Pro Tools WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-19-2005 01:24 PM
Importing EMU ESI32 samples into Samplecell Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-16-2002 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com