Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:01 AM
jschmidtiii jschmidtiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 77
Default Auto Set tracks vs. Clips in Color Palette

Hi,

Whenever I open my color palette, it is set to "clips in tracks", rather than tracks, which is annoying. Is there a way to set the default to tracks rather than clips in tracks? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:20 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Auto Set tracks vs. Clips in Color Palette

Open the palette, and select the track(s) from the mix window. Or, just make sure to click on the track name in the edit window.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2013, 12:03 PM
jschmidtiii jschmidtiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 77
Default Re: Auto Set tracks vs. Clips in Color Palette

Thx for the response, but I don't understand what you're saying. I know how to select the tracks I want to color. The issue is the default setting that comes up when I open the color palette.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2013, 12:55 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Auto Set tracks vs. Clips in Color Palette

What I'm saying is that if you open the color palette before selecting the track(s), this won't be an issue. Or, simply click on any of the selected track names after opening the color palette, and it will switch to Tracks. It's just a matter of workflow.

My 2 cents.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2014, 04:15 PM
jschmidtiii jschmidtiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 77
Default Re: Auto Set tracks vs. Clips in Color Palette

Ah, I understand! Thanks Stig!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Color Coding clips crashing Farmer Dave macOS 0 09-06-2012 07:39 PM
PT 8 color palette problem bongo_x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2010 10:36 AM
Color Palette question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 04-23-2009 09:21 PM
LE v7.4-Color Palette & Track Color Coding Vbhalla Tips & Tricks 4 01-02-2008 04:13 PM
feature request Color palette frenchman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-04-2005 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com