Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2013, 07:36 AM
davidmataika davidmataika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 13
Default How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Hi Guys,

I'm using a KORG M50 keyboard.
Ive dowloaded the latest drivers for the keyboard.

I have connected it via USB directly to my computer because I am using a Mbox 2 Mini interface. However, when i enter MIDI studio it does not recognize my keyboard. It is also not listed on in the Models under 'create new.

Can anyone help me?

Thank you,

David.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2013, 08:38 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Brand and Model are not needed. What IS needed is the port assignment(s). If you are using a controller(so you never need to send midi BACK to the controller, then you only require a correct midi input. The basic idea is, PT needs to be told where to look for incoming midi signal(and USB controllers may require a drive install).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2013, 09:13 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmataika View Post
Hi Guys,

I'm using a KORG M50 keyboard.
Ive dowloaded the latest drivers for the keyboard.

I have connected it via USB directly to my computer because I am using a Mbox 2 Mini interface. However, when i enter MIDI studio it does not recognize my keyboard. It is also not listed on in the Models under 'create new.

Can anyone help me?

Thank you,

David.
Have you checked to see its available as a MIDI controller in the Intruments track controllers choices? If your on windows chances are good its already showing up there. If all you want to do is use it as a controller then you may already be set.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:48 PM
davidmataika davidmataika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 13
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Thanks for your reply!

So if I'm connecting through a USB port should it pop up when I plug my USB in?
Also how can assign ports?

Sorry, I'm a newbie to all this!

David.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2013, 12:00 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmataika View Post
Thanks for your reply!

So if I'm connecting through a USB port should it pop up when I plug my USB in?
Also how can assign ports?

Sorry, I'm a newbie to all this!

David.
Pretty much. Most USB MIDI controllers are class compliant and don't need a driver.

If you create a Instrument Track in PT you should be able to click on the controller drop down section and choose your MIDI controller. Once chosen you should see some channel assignments (1-16) on the right. I assuming by port you mean MIDI channel.

You may need to check Show MIDI Controllers in the Mix Window configuration menu on the main PT toolbar.

My MIDi knowledge is pretty limited so hopefully that makes sense.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2013, 02:06 AM
davidmataika davidmataika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 13
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Pretty much. Most USB MIDI controllers are class compliant and don't need a driver.

If you create a Instrument Track in PT you should be able to click on the controller drop down section and choose your MIDI controller. Once chosen you should see some channel assignments (1-16) on the right. I assuming by port you mean MIDI channel.

You may need to check Show MIDI Controllers in the Mix Window configuration menu on the main PT toolbar.

My MIDi knowledge is pretty limited so hopefully that makes sense.
I've inserted an instrument track and have opened the dropdown tab to find controllers, upon opening that tab there are many options:

Mod wheel (1)
Breath cbtrl (2)
Foot cntrl (4)
Expression (11)
Sustain (64)
Add remove controllers

Is that what I am after? :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2013, 09:22 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmataika View Post
I've inserted an instrument track and have opened the dropdown tab to find controllers, upon opening that tab there are many options:

Mod wheel (1)
Breath cbtrl (2)
Foot cntrl (4)
Expression (11)
Sustain (64)
Add remove controllers

Is that what I am after? :)
No(those are specific midi controllers, not your midi INSTRUMENT controller). Go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Your USB keyboard needs to be setup with the correct input "path", which would likely be something like "Korg...onUSB(emulated)" or something like that(I'm guessing as I don't have that unit). Don't beat yourself up on this too bad. The "terminology" can get very confusing(the words "instrument" and "controller" both are used for several things). I suggest going to youtube and searching for videos explaining how to setup midi devices in Pro Tools.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2013, 09:31 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do I setup USB/MIDI if my model is not availavable in MIDI studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
No(those are specific midi controllers, not your midi INSTRUMENT controller). Go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Your USB keyboard needs to be setup with the correct input "path", which would likely be something like "Korg...onUSB(emulated)" or something like that(I'm guessing as I don't have that unit). Don't beat yourself up on this too bad. The "terminology" can get very confusing(the words "instrument" and "controller" both are used for several things). I suggest going to youtube and searching for videos explaining how to setup midi devices in Pro Tools.
As Dave said your keyboard should be showing up I the MIDI Studio.

Also in order to see the available controllers you will need to enable MIDI controllers in the mix window. They are hidden by default.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 06:39 AM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 04:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan CrAkD MIDI 10 05-27-2006 05:44 PM
midi studio setup for usb instead of midi cables digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-04-2006 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com