Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 11:26 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 373
Default Modify Group By Selection

I'm on PT10.3.3, and I just tried to modify a group by selecting the desired tracks and hitting Command+G, but when I went to select the group I wanted to modify it was greyed out. When did this change? Now you have to go back to manually modifying groups and adding/subtracting tracks one at a time? in the group window?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2013, 02:14 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Modify Group By Selection

The shortcut to modify a group is Ctrl+Cmd+G.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2013, 09:25 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 373
Default Re: Modify Group By Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
The shortcut to modify a group is Ctrl+Cmd+G.
Thanks Stig, but this isn't what I am looking for. I am trying to avoid using the modify groups Add/Remove tracks function by reselecting tracks in the edit window and reconfiguring a group based on that selection. Check out this tip from SoundOnSound I found from a ways back:

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/sep0.../keypoints.htm

Halfway down the page under "Miscellaneous But Useful Shortcuts," second to last tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2013, 09:28 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 373
Default Re: Modify Group By Selection

Got it. It's under the "Use Track Selection from Mix/Edit Window" :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2013, 10:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Modify Group By Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaynedelario View Post
Got it. It's under the "Use Track Selection from Mix/Edit Window" :)
Cool. Ctrl+Cmd+G, and then choose Replace. Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT(HD)11 bug - modify group (in edit window) = CRASH SimonThornton macOS 7 06-22-2013 06:15 PM
10.2 Group selection bug? Felix Rost macOS 2 08-18-2012 06:14 AM
group "modify" bug travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-27-2007 09:23 AM
Modify DIGI GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2007 06:58 PM
playlist selection by group? Ray Lyon Tips & Tricks 1 02-02-2001 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com