Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-12-2011, 09:30 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Hello,
my Comamnd 8 is working, but I really would like to know which is the latest Driver version(on Windows).

You can look it up at the folowing:

Control Panel\System and Security\Device Manager\Sound, video game controllers

Right click on the Command 8 / Properties
And than on the Drivers tab you can find all infos I am looking for.

please
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2023, 04:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,018
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

03-13-2011, 05:00 AM
https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=11

Quote:
Originally Posted by daslicht View Post
Hello,
my Comamnd 8 is working, but I really would like to know which is the latest Driver version(on Windows).

You can look it up at the folowing:

Control Panel\System and Security\Device Manager\Sound, video game controllers

Right click on the Command 8 / Properties
And than on the Drivers tab you can find all infos I am looking for.

please

Dinosaur Thread – but it’s worth noting that Command|8 still works today – Pro Tools 2022.12 on Windows 10 (see pics)

download the Command|8 Driver v9.0 for Windows
Command8_Driver_Pro_Tools v90_69592

Scroll to:
Additional Downloads
Legacy Hardware Drivers

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...nload/en379411
Last Updated: July 24, 2021

Driver Name: oem39.inf
Driver Date: 10/04/2007
Driver Version: 7.4.0.286
Driver Provider: Focusrite Audio Engineering Ltd.

https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1676418726

https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1676418726
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Command 8 - This device is working properly.jpg (26.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Driver Version 7.4.0.286 from 2007.jpg (50.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2023, 02:47 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,018
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

For Windows 7 and 10 users, Command 8 can be ridiculously cheap - from US 100 to $150

Today’s ebay.com lists
US $240 Digidesign Command 8 Audio controller with genuine power supply tested working
US $250 Digidesign Command 8 Control Surface Level 1 w/ factory power supply
US $300 Avid / Digidesign MC0910032101-00 Command/8 Controller Control Surface

Today's ebay.co.uk
£150 (about US $180) Digi Design Avid Command 8

Here’s an interesting comparison:
“Digidesign Command8 is better for plugins than Avid Eucon”
https://youtu.be/faqwPMq_Kqo
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2023, 04:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,902
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

That is ridiculous. I have a C8 as a monitor controller on my live rig and I can say after destroying two power bricks you always need to have a spare and that brick alone costs about a hundred new.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work leodalmaso85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-03-2013 12:12 PM
protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 04-30-2011 02:07 AM
ASIO Drivers for Pro Tools 9 in win7 64bit DO NOT WORK cdmstudios Windows 18 04-11-2011 03:24 PM
mbox 2 mini don't work properly in windows 7 64bit funkman733 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2011 02:05 PM
Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot? Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-23-2005 04:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com