Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2010, 03:29 AM
Lockiepeds Lockiepeds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Importing samples

I am new to Pro Tools so this may be a stupid question. I only have "Hybrid" for a virtual instument and it does not have any drum sounds. I have some drum samples (in .wav format) and was wondering if I could somehow load these into some sort of a 'kit' on my keyboard so that I can play them in my music. Any words of advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2010, 07:47 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,634
Default Re: Importing samples

Welcome to the DUC.

Don't you have Structure Free?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2010, 06:39 PM
Lockiepeds Lockiepeds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Importing samples

No, for some reason I only have hybrid, can you do it within structure?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2010, 06:30 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Importing samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockiepeds View Post
No, for some reason I only have hybrid, can you do it within structure?
Structure plays samples, Free version is free, LE version can be found very cheap...
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem importing samples from Workspace stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-15-2013 09:05 AM
Strike 1.5 bug - importing samples cortinaone Virtual Instruments 1 02-25-2011 09:57 AM
Crash when importing samples from workspace Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-13-2005 06:18 PM
importing samples into sampletank via akai compatibility fartation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2003 05:40 PM
Importing EMU ESI32 samples into Samplecell Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-16-2002 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com