Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2007, 10:23 AM
henrikas henrikas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 42
Default How to deselect new tracks

This is maybe just me being blind from reading the manual, but when I create multiple new tracks they
all are selected in the edit window when they appear. I can´t for the life of me get them deselected. Unless I creat one
more track, then this is the only one selected, and thus easily deselected by clicking on an unselected one.
But, that seems strange and is surely not the way to go about it?


Cheers,

Skram

*****
Mac Pro, Factory 003- PT LE 7.3.1cs4
__________________
OS Ventura 13.5.2 - Mac Studio
Protools Ultimate 2023.9
RME Fireface UFX

Henrik Skram
filmcomposer - OSLO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2007, 10:26 AM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 381
Default Re: How to deselect new tracks

If you command+click on one of them, that will deselect it. Then if you click on that track, it will deselect all the others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2007, 07:23 AM
henrikas henrikas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 42
Default Re: How to deselect new tracks

Thanks!
That was really easy..!

Cheers,
Henrik
__________________
OS Ventura 13.5.2 - Mac Studio
Protools Ultimate 2023.9
RME Fireface UFX

Henrik Skram
filmcomposer - OSLO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a key command to deselect all tracks? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 1 07-24-2013 05:13 PM
How to deselect tracks. About to pull out my hair! Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-01-2007 06:26 AM
Problem-Can't Deselect Bypass? Armando Virtual Instruments 2 10-16-2007 03:23 PM
deselect reigon from Keyboard Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2002 12:11 AM
deselect reigon from Keyboard Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2002 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com