Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2007, 07:41 AM
RoweDiddy RoweDiddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: nashville
Posts: 4
Default Is Guitar rig 2 working with 7.3.1 for anyone?

I've had ZERO luck with this plug. I see input on the plug and in the EFX within the plug, but no output sound or meter. I've tried the TDM plug before the RTAS trick to no avail.
Any help is appreciated.

Chris Rowe


The Loveshack Studios
Nashville, TN




dual G5 @2ghz, 1.5 G ram, PT 7.3.1cs2, OsX 10.4.8, GR2 2.2.1, NIUSBAudiodriver 2.2.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2007, 12:37 PM
ianmiller ianmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 217
Default Re: Is Guitar rig 2 working with 7.3.1 for anyone?

Yes - it works for me. You do need to do the TDM plug first routine - but then it seems fine. I guess I would suggest to make sure you are getting audio to your track first (obvious I know), but if that happens all should be well. I am using 7.3.1HD on a Mac Pro with the latest version of Guitar Rig - and there was a recent update so that could be your issue......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2007, 12:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Is Guitar rig 2 working with 7.3.1 for anyone?

Is it possible you have the plug-in muted (in the graphic for the plug-in)? I've had a couple customers not notice that they had muted it unintentionally.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guitar Input not working radman56 Eleven Rack 6 03-09-2014 11:10 AM
Attention Avid. Ample guitar plugin not working as intended in PT11 AAX protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 3 03-08-2014 12:18 AM
Mbox Mini DI electric guitar not working bozaza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2012 01:00 PM
Guitar Input Stopped working - DUlrich Eleven Rack 15 06-05-2011 08:13 AM
tracking electirc guitar for guitar instrumental music crashhak Eleven Rack 4 10-31-2010 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com