Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2005, 07:02 PM
skyman skyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 82
Default Snapping To Grid?

Whats up digi headz? i need your help on this one. I have a 002 using 6.7 on osx and my problem is when im on the edit page and highlighted is grid not slip, my cursor doesnt seem to snap on the grid line. Now if i clik on the mouse to the nearest grid line it will snap on point but other than that if i move my mouse freely it doesnt ride the lines. Basically my cursor moves around like its on slip, now i just recently moved to osx from os9 and also have installed the 6.7 so i dont know if thats how it goes, if not is there any way i can fix this minor problem? I've tried everything, HELP ME DIGI HEADZ! the DUC has never failed me. DON'T LET ME DOWN! THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:28 PM
yOkO yOkO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: aztekland
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: Snapping To Grid?

did you check if it´s in bar-beats, not samples or min sec.
or if your grid could be in relative grid (little down arrow on the right).
maybe,
__________________
so what
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:17 PM
skyman skyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 82
Default Re: Snapping To Grid?

Yeah yoko i checked all that, thanks for the response, ive worked in 0s9 for 3 yrs with no glitches now that im in 0sx im having alot of problems, its only been 2 days!. Now sometimes when i arm the track to rec. to play an instruments i cant hear it but its reading it though cause u can see the levels go up. Now i have to go in operations and mess with the auto and input monitor only and check em back and forth til i start to hear something. Whats the deal digi? I need some input? and oh yeah i've downloaded all the updates too just in case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic audio without snapping to grid yeloop Pro Tools 11 4 08-04-2013 04:41 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Snapping to Grid RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-13-2009 07:02 PM
on snapping region ENDS/SYNC POINTS to grid (rather than STARTS) EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-29-2009 11:16 AM
Snapping multiple edits to grid in protools Marcoma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2006 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com