Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:19 AM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default How to make a record tally light with SYNC?

I've been looking and looking at the SYNC manual but I don't understand a thing about electronics. It seems that the TTL output that corresponds to the Record light could directly drive a single LED; the manual says the TTL outputs 3.3V but I was under the impression TTL was 5V, for example. And although they have a 220ohm resistor in series (internally), I don't know if they'd protect the LED and the GPI circuits. (I seem to recall that LEDs need to be associated with a resistor in series and their value is usually 220ohm).
So, would running a cable from the GPI to a red LED give me a tally light or would it give me a broken 192? Does anybody know?

Or, what have you been using as a control box that can receive the SYNC's GPIO commands? Where can I get one?

Thanks.
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2004, 12:57 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: How to make a record tally light with SYNC?

Your right that LED's need a resistor in series as a current limiter. I would not drive the LED directly off the TTL out put. It might work but if something goes wrong your risking an expensive repair. I would buffer the out put, I side benefit is you could drive anything not just the LED. There is a company out there that has a box that does just what your trying to do and if I remember it wasn't that expensive. We were looking at it because it indicated Rec Ready, Play and Rec. So on the stage you actually knew what was happening.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2004, 08:16 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: How to make a record tally light with SYNC?

It's called the PUNCHLIGHT
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sync light on 003 when hooked up w/11R? Ph.D Eleven Rack 8 07-13-2011 01:30 AM
Why does 003 Rack light up and make snapping noises? njcolburn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-29-2009 12:30 PM
Red light for record. lode Post - Surround - Video 5 12-07-2006 08:57 AM
Record tally light out of the 192 I/O ? Tiago Silva General Discussion 0 08-04-2004 02:25 PM
Record light with USD part 2 johnbob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-23-2003 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com