Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2023, 01:09 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 654
Default Select Between Markers Not Happening

Hey, all. Since upgrading 2023.12 the select between markers from the Memory Locations window isn't working here as it always has. I can't find any new options or preferences that might explain it. Anybody else seeing this?
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2024.03, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2023, 08:07 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,018
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

In Pro Tools 2023.12, to highlight the area between 2 Markers:
In the far-left column of the Memory Locations window, click alongside the 1st Marker of your selection.
Then SHIFT-click in the far-left column alongside the 2nd Marker of your selection.



Mods – perhaps merge this Thread with another (same issue) Thread:
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=426935
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2023, 09:49 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 654
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Excellent, thank you. I looked but could not find anything in the help files describing this new behavior. I knew it had to be something simple.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2024.03, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2024, 08:58 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 306
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Thanks, I was just scratching my head over this issue as well, having just upgraded from 2021.6. Curious what the logic is between making you click in the far left column of the Memory Locations window instead of doing it the old way...?
__________________
--------------------------------------------
2009 Mac Pro 5,1, PT 2021.3.1, HDX, Mojave, RX 560, Apogee AD/DA-16X, HD I/O 8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2024, 09:41 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 594
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by innerbooty View Post
Thanks, I was just scratching my head over this issue as well, having just upgraded from 2021.6. Curious what the logic is between making you click in the far left column of the Memory Locations window instead of doing it the old way...?
I'm not sure but I suspect there are still more changes to the markers system in the works. This may include modifying attributes of multiple selected markers at once.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2024, 12:55 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

This has got to be one of the most annoying, mindless changes in Pro Tools history.
The target area for mouse position to carry out this simple task is ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2024, 01:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,190
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

The change was so you can make multiple marker selections and perform operations. Things like delete or move them to a different ruler. Hopefully more functions will come (like changing timebase.)
Pretty useful and a necessary change.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2024, 02:05 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

and 99% of Pro Tools users will never need to perform that task.
the remaining 1% will need to do it once a month, with 1% of the 1% doing it every day.
another rational decision from Avid serving their customers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2024, 04:26 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,018
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Useful video and article:
https://youtu.be/mZ4k1mspKSw

https://www.production-expert.com/pr...s-in-pro-tools
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2024, 07:10 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 594
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
and 99% of Pro Tools users will never need to perform that task.
the remaining 1% will need to do it once a month, with 1% of the 1% doing it every day.
another rational decision from Avid serving their customers.
There's not a single thing they could change that wouldn't get some subset of the user-base up in arms about it.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2022.9 Win Can't select between markers? DFT Pro Tools 17 12-29-2022 02:41 PM
2021.6 Clips/Markers Grid Select Broken the.engineer Pro Tools 1 05-26-2022 02:26 PM
Beach ball in markers, select all, etc. improvpwnd Pro Tools 2020 22 08-31-2020 09:51 AM
Select area of audio in between markers mediapimp Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2009 09:10 AM
Can't select audio between markers bwillman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2008 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com