Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-24-2024, 09:19 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,730
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alzakent View Post
I’d sell my soul for a Tempo Events List window. Studio Vision Pro had it 30 years ago.
R.I.P.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-24-2024, 10:19 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 485
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Pro Tools has pretty much been last in the Midi game compared to Cubase, DP etc as their original core function was low latency audio and DSP.

So yeah, it's far behind. I think AVID is taking MIDI more seriously which is a good thing, but if you need deeper you have to go Cubase if that is your core purpose.

I know a few how have moved to DP from Cubase, so there are options.

I think this more comes from a scoring position over anything. For editing, Pro Tools still wins
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI, 3 monitors
PT Ult 2023.6, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-25-2024, 06:44 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 176
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
There's an online spreadsheet that has been built by composers who use these, as not all values are published by the developer, and often vary between instruments (or even articulations) in a product package.
Hi, would you mind telling where I can find this spreadsheet please.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-25-2024, 12:57 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 675
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFO View Post
Hi, would you mind telling where I can find this spreadsheet please.
Sure. You're welcome. Navigate between Orchestral Sections (Strings, Wwinds, Brass, etc) at the bottom tabs.

Virtual Instrument Negative Track Delay Database
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2023.12 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-26-2024, 02:20 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 176
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Sure. You're welcome. Navigate between Orchestral Sections (Strings, Wwinds, Brass, etc) at the bottom tabs.

Virtual Instrument Negative Track Delay Database
Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-26-2024, 03:12 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 748
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Maybe for the same reason that The Batman eludes us?

Just joking. Not making fun of the thread title. l like it.
Let's all form a band and call ourselves The MIDI.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-26-2024 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-26-2024, 05:24 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,701
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Maybe for the same reason that The Batman eludes us?.

Just joking. Not making fun of the thread title. l like it.
Let's all form a band and call ourselves The MIDI.
Or "The Midiots". Damn - it's already taken...
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-26-2024, 05:39 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 748
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Or "The Midiots". Damn - it's already taken...


And I'm definitely a Midiot for forgetting to delete the period after the question mark. lol
I've since edited that.

I guess maybe it could be a dotted question mark held out a bit extra.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-26-2024 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-27-2024, 06:09 AM
Flyingrockstudios's Avatar
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 67
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

I was once in a “MIDI” cover band. It was called MIDIEvil Times. Not kidding!
__________________
PT 2024.3 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Studio M2 Max on Sonoma, 64GB RAM, 4 TB & 8 TB external SSD NVMe drives, Neve 1073OPX(2), Slate VSX, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums, too many VI’s and plug ins to mention.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-27-2024, 08:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,636
Default Re: Why do Avid refuse to improve the midi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingrockstudios View Post
I was once in a “MIDI” cover band. It was called MIDIEvil Times. Not kidding!
Thanks. This made me smile.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can We Persuade Avid to Improve Costumer Support? EBassR Pro Tools 12 1 10-31-2016 02:50 PM
Avid Please Improve The Avid Core Audio Driver! zion macOS 57 01-02-2015 03:57 PM
Refuse + Midi Keyboard = Crash asiabackpacker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2003 11:44 AM
will improve the midi seq in ProTools LE !? alemc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-25-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com