Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2020, 02:29 AM
dobes dobes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default m-audio Keystation not working

Hey everyone,


I have a new surface pro 6 (Intel i7, 16Gb RAM, Windows Home 64bit), and have installed pro tools 2020.3 with their default plugins only.


I have a Zoom UAC-2 USB3.0 hardware interface that i have used on my previous surface with pro tools 10 with no issues.


I have a m-audio keystation 88 usb devices.


When protools is running via ASIO4ALL the keyboard works with protools, however when my Zoom hardware is running it does not.


Things ive tried:
  • USB Keybord turned on prior to opening pro tools
  • Latest drivers installed
  • Pro tools loaded as administrator
  • Midi Thru is enabled
  • Instrument track, with basic piano plugin, set to record
  • Preferences - set default thru instrument to none, first, and also the keyboard
  • Midi input devices - the keyboard is shown and ticked
  • The keyboard is show as an input device on the track
  • I have run midi-ox, both on its own and while pro tools is running, and it is registering keypresses.
  • Midi Studio - i tried setting up in here as well just in case.
Possible thoughts/issues

  • The keyboard shows as emulated.
  • There are other midi devices shown from the Zoom devices, maybe there taking priority, as those ones are highlighted in orange on the menus?

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2020, 04:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,139
Default Re: m-audio Keystation not working

It sounds like you regularly switch between the internal audio and the Zoom for audio I/O. To switch between the two hold down the 'n' key on the computer while starting PT and you'll be able to select the interface you want to use.

The choice of audio interface shouldn't have any effect on whether your keyboard is working or not. MIDI is digital and not audio. In PT's preferences on the MIDI page set the default through instrument to first selected track.

Also make sure you have turned off power savings measures for the USB ports - this is done in Windows Device Manager from inside the Windows Control Panel.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2020, 07:16 AM
dobes dobes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: m-audio Keystation not working

Thanks for the tips.


I have turned off power saving measures for USB and set the default instrument to be the first track.


If i load pro tools with ASIO4ALL then the USB keyboard is working correctly.
If i load pro tools with the ZOOM Audio hardware then the USB keyboard is not working.


Running out of ideas as seems like the hardware is preventing protools from interfacing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2020, 08:56 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: m-audio Keystation not working

Firmware and drivers on the Zoom UAC-2 up to date? Class compliant switch set to off?
__________________
PT 2024.3 DP 11.31 VEP 7.x with various VIs
NI Komplete Audio 6 on HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
MOTU 828es ADA8200 MTP-AV on HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
MOTU M4 on MacBook Air M2 2023 Sonoma.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2024, 09:10 AM
germanretu germanretu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Málaga Spain
Posts: 1
Default Re: m-audio Keystation not working

I attach an image of how I randomly set my Keystation Mini 32 MK3, and MIDI works now in Pro Tools
Attached Images
File Type: jpg configuración pro tools piano.jpg (38.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2024, 11:42 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,330
Default Re: m-audio Keystation not working

AFAIK, with Windows, you MUST go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create/configure your controller before it will work. This has been true of all of my Windows setups going back to 2003(Pro Tools 6) and I have used several different midi controllers over the years, sometimes with as many as 3 operating at the same time(recording a Roland TD10 kit triggering Superior Drummer, a Yamaha Motif es8 controlling MiniGrand and a 3rd keyboard controlling DB-33).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keystation 49e Stopped working...any ideas?? asiabackpacker macOS 7 02-10-2015 10:54 PM
Keystation 49e not working in 8.0.3 Chuck1073 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-10-2010 12:23 PM
m-audio keystation 49e chalkoutline MIDI 21 01-31-2007 05:06 PM
M-audio keystation 49e Palli-Moon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2005 07:24 AM
M-Audio Keystation 49e Randirainbow MIDI 0 10-17-2004 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com