Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2023, 10:30 AM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 96
Default D-Command - the fork in my road

I have a 24-fader D-Command (the light blue one). Works great. Love it. But I might need to buy a new Mac to replace my Trashcan... and move to a newer Mac OS... and that would likely trigger a bunch of compatibility issues.

If I were to sell the D-Command, what might it be worth?

If I were to keep it, what's the best third party software workaround to ensure it's still operable with a newer Mac computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2023, 11:39 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,342
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

For now (today) the D-Command will still operate with Pro Tools running under Rosetta, assuming your new Mac is of the silicon variety.

You could opt for a used Intel Mac Pro. Those are going for relatively half the price they were new. You'll get a good life out of those for the time being. There's no telling when Apple will drop Intel support overall.

Check reseller websites to see what the D-Command is worth. What you want to replace it with depends entirely on your budget.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2023, 02:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

So DCommand works with Ventura with Rosetta and the most recent PT release?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2023, 03:49 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,342
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

As far as a I know. As long as you run Pro Tools under Rosetta.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2023, 01:57 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 659
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

My D-Command works great under rosetta on pT 2023.3 and an M2/Ventura mac mini. I've recently replaced it with a Dock/S1 setup and when I discovered how little the Dcommand was worth, I set it up on a motorized standing desk in the tracking room with KVM switching for monitor/keyboard/mouse which is downright luxurious for cue mixes and tracking/editing while playing in the same room with the band. No way I'm selling that thing for $2k.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2023, 12:28 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

I just bought a used MacPro Intel 7.1. It has 32 cores and it performance is very similar if not better than my other M2 machine.
No problem with my D-Command ES24 and latest MacOS. No problems at all with anything
Quite cheap and efficient.
Save your money for some years and buy M10 or whatever it will be called.
We will need to replace our Icons at some point but hopefully there will be used S6's for some realistic prices after the big dudes through them away from their "Barbie" stages.
Or we'll need to chose a different desteny after AI will replace us. Either way - save your money.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2024.3 Ultimate ● macOS Ventura 13.6.3
MacPro 7.1 (2019) 3.2GHz Intel Xeon W 16-Core ● 96 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.7.0.1 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA Kona LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2023, 03:41 PM
Kai Guy Kai Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

Hi.
Seeking folk who may have some insight to resolve an issue we're having.
Contacted Avid support with as expected no joy since ICON surfaces are well and truly EOL.

We did a fresh install of ProTools 2023.6 on and iMac Pro 1,1 (intel) with OS 12.6.8 (Monterey) and the Legacy Control Surface Scan fails to pick up a D-Control and D-Command surface

It was working before we did the fresh install of PT2023.6
(I might add the original install was done fresh in June - so not a layered update)

We have an identical iMac Pro (also built in June) with the same OS and version of PT etc. Which is still working and when connected the D-Control will see the surface. (It suffers from the same issue we attempted to resolve with the fresh install however) (I've added the other issue to the bottom of this post)

A laptop on Catalina with PT 2021 will also still see the console.
However, fresh install of PT 2023.6 on Monterey on Macbook Pro M1 (Rosetta), (another) iMacPro 1,1 Monterey and a 2017 iMac 21" (intel) will all fail to recognize the the D-Control or D-Command.

This points towards a OS 12.6.8 / PT2023.6 issue.
Installing PT2022.9 or 2023.3 on the same OS doesn't resolve the issue.
I probably still need to test a PT2022 install on a fresh Monterey OS that hasn't been touched by 2023.6.

From searching posts & personal experience, we know the D-Command and D-Control do still work on this configuration and later OSs and Apple Silicon from what users are posting.

Any one come across this issue?
Any hints on further trouble shooting?


Thanx
Kai


Other Issue:
Blank video / no thumbnail
We've done the deletion / recreation / permissions on the suggested in PT read me and other locations that have risen from google searches to resolve the issue with no success.
Now deep in to log trawling to find errors.
Ironically a fresh install can resolve this issue but will break the surfaces.


Ps: My signature is oooooolllllddddd.
__________________
IMERSD STUDIO,

MacPro QUAD 3.0Ghz
ProTools 8HDcs3, HD3, 192 IO, Rosetta800,Digi Pre, SyncIO, ICON D-Control, D-Command, Avid Mojo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2023, 02:09 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

It sounds like it might not have the correct network details for whatever reason. Some suggestions in no particular order - Try a new network cable. Do a factory reset of the desk, reconnect it to your network and see if Pro Tools detects it. ICONs use 100Mbe ethernet. If your network setup has changed to 10Gbe recently, it might be causing problems. The solution is usually to throw a simple, cheap 1Gbe switch between the ICON and network.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2024, 05:10 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 934
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

For reference I'm running Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6 on a Windows 11 and my D-Command works like a boss.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
Win 10 Pro

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2024, 03:51 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: D-Command - the fork in my road

to the OP, I sold my D-Command for 2k and got 2 S1s and a Dock and I'm soo happy I did! My new workflow is super fast and very flexible. I can control my old XMON from the Dock and it works great. Honestly, I don't really miss the D-Command much other than the higher quality faders.

My main computer now is a M1 Mac studio and it's a beast! Way faster than running Rosetta.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
https://linktr.ee/wilburland
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 14.4.1, PT2024.3, HDX, S1/Dock
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 14.4.1, PT2024.3, BabyFacePro FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every fork in the road brings new problems. Terry Wetzel Windows 3 03-28-2012 07:21 PM
A fork in the road DaveRush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2007 09:55 PM
Stick a FORK IN ME!!! I AM DONE! IntelDoc General Discussion 8 02-03-2005 06:18 PM
resource fork prob--no replies--PLEASE HELP! hdace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-10-2003 01:10 PM
Help!!! resource fork error??? BECOME VERY URGENT HELP! Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 03-13-2002 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com