Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2024, 04:00 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default How to disable the Avid ASIO Driver when using HDX

I cannot find this anywhere.

I want the Avid ASIO Driver uninstalled / disabled to test a problem with Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2 (I'm trying to run it independently of Pro Tools using Dante Virtual Soundcard ASIO, but it crashes when PT is launched) - but I cannot uninstall the Avid HD Driver as Pro Tools needs it. There's no settings for configuring the ASIO portion of the driver.
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2024, 02:36 PM
polyh3dron polyh3dron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 97
Default Re: How to disable the Avid ASIO Driver when using HDX

I've been down the road you're going down right now. If Dolby Atmos Renderer (DAR) is open before you open Pro Tools (PT), then DAR will monopolize your Pro Tools HDX/HD Native hardware via the ASIO driver and will not allow PT to have it back, resulting in errors while attempting to launch PT. You need to launch PT before launching DAR to work around this. But that's just the first of the issues with this workflow. Get ready for full scale digital noise coming through Dante Virtual Soundcard (DVS) to the DAR. Some people have worked around this somehow, but at this point it wasn't worth the trouble to me with the then-upcoming internal renderer around the corner, and the latency inherent to DVS. I put a Focusrite Dante card into a secondary PC and that's what I can use whenever I absolutely need the DAR as opposed to the internal renderer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2024, 02:00 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default Re: How to disable the Avid ASIO Driver when using HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by polyh3dron View Post
I've been down the road you're going down right now. If Dolby Atmos Renderer (DAR) is open before you open Pro Tools (PT), then DAR will monopolize your Pro Tools HDX/HD Native hardware via the ASIO driver and will not allow PT to have it back, resulting in errors while attempting to launch PT. You need to launch PT before launching DAR to work around this. But that's just the first of the issues with this workflow. Get ready for full scale digital noise coming through Dante Virtual Soundcard (DVS) to the DAR. Some people have worked around this somehow, but at this point it wasn't worth the trouble to me with the then-upcoming internal renderer around the corner, and the latency inherent to DVS. I put a Focusrite Dante card into a secondary PC and that's what I can use whenever I absolutely need the DAR as opposed to the internal renderer.
The fullscale noise is related to DVS Windows settings. It needs to be set to 32bit in DVS' "Options" (I worked that bit already out), but the troubles I'm having follow that.

I also have my old Mac Pro with DVS as a dedicated (albeit channel limited) Renderer machine, but I have 2 DAR licenses, and would want to be able to play back even unsynced material from the Win DAR installation, while PT is open, but even that won't work as DAR will lose DVS ASIO connectivity, if PT HDX is open....

(Use cases would include QC and comparing of several ADM files simultaneously etc)
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID ASIO Windows 10 Driver Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-13-2016 02:02 PM
AVID ASIO control panel don't change ASIO buffer size basicx Pro Tools 11 8 02-21-2015 01:53 PM
Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate Keith Moore Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 10 11-16-2013 12:53 AM
avid asio driver (pts 10.0.1) not recognized by third parties ThijsDeMelker Windows 2 03-16-2012 01:07 PM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com