Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2024, 12:35 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default HDX AES/EBU output.

I have seen a few HDX interfaces without any I/O cards at a reasonable price. On these units, it the AES/EBU I/O still active? I would like to use the digital I/O as an output to a grace m905 monitor system. I am using a Lynx Aurora as my A/D D/A but I'd like my monitoring chain not to leave the digital domain until it reaches the Grace.

I'm on a 2019 MacPro with one HD card.

Thanks for your thoughts!
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2024, 01:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: HDX AES/EBU output.

Being clear with descriptions and exact product names would help.

Why is "HDX" in the title and body here? You mean an Avid HD I/O box with no I/O cards installed in it? There is nothing specific in any Digilink interface box about HDX.

You have a Lynx Aurora connected via Digilink to an Avid HD Native card? What exact model Aurora (8? 16? or Aurora (n)?). The Aurora 8/16 have AES/EBU on them,... is that all already in use? Or do you have an Aurora (n)? And if you have an Aura (n) 16x16 analog why not just add an LM-DIG card? And config of an Aurora (n) matters here to know if you have any more downstream Digilink capacity to add other I/O boxes.

I *think* that a HD I/O chassis might work with chassis I/O only and no I/O cards installed but am not totally sure. Maybe others will know, but if you had to go to a HD I/O box you could always pick up one with I/O card in it. All this stuff is cheap and only getting cheaper as the Digilink ecosystem dies. But why that is interesting to get AES/EBU at all is not clear given you have some form of Lynx Aurora/Aurora (n) box.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2024, 09:48 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Re: HDX AES/EBU output.

Sorry... HDX system. Aurora (n) 16/16 as A/D D/A (no AES/EBU) that connects to the computer via digilink. I'm considering an Avid HD I/O with no cards installed for the sole purpose of using the AES/EBU digital output to a Grace m905 for monitoring.

I hope that's a clearer description of what I'm attempting to do.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2024, 10:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: HDX AES/EBU output.

Gotcha, thanks.

Then I would just get a LM-DIG AES/EBU card for your Auroa (n). Simple integrated, known to work, lots more connectivity for other uses in futures, not expensive, no fan, no wasted rack space, no old past sale life Avid hardware, and it gives you the option of adding an ADAT module on top of this.

https://vintageking.com/lynx-studio-...aes-i-o-module

And since you have a HDX card then you have two master Digilink ports so configuring the Aurora (n) with the LM-DIG will eat all the connectivity on one DigiLink port bit still leaves you with the other port.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project? Rockman413 Pro Tools 2020 4 05-29-2020 06:44 PM
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Whats the Difference between Bounce to Disk Source -> Physical Output vs -> Output Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-03-2013 12:48 PM
No headphone jack output - Meters showing output Hotcrazyfruit Eleven Rack 6 05-06-2012 12:09 PM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com