Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Sketch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2024, 07:54 PM
velanche64 velanche64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Need Clarity on Importing Samples

Greets:
I was attempting to follow the official video for the iPad version of Sketch, and I hit a wall when trying to figure out how to browse/add my own samples.

When I click the Browse tab, then tap the folder icon to add it, I did not see a way for me to add my choice folder, a sample library folder in this case. Even as I tap inside that folder, the samples are dimmed out and are inaccessible.

I would love to get the steps on how to use Sketch to browse and preview before adding my own samples, sort of like, I assume, the way it was depicted in the video. If the user manual has that information, I was unabl3 to track that down.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2024, 06:52 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 595
Default Re: Need Clarity on Importing Samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by velanche64 View Post
Greets:
I was attempting to follow the official video for the iPad version of Sketch, and I hit a wall when trying to figure out how to browse/add my own samples.

When I click the Browse tab, then tap the folder icon to add it, I did not see a way for me to add my choice folder, a sample library folder in this case. Even as I tap inside that folder, the samples are dimmed out and are inaccessible.

I would love to get the steps on how to use Sketch to browse and preview before adding my own samples, sort of like, I assume, the way it was depicted in the video. If the user manual has that information, I was unabl3 to track that down.

Thanks!
Let me check for you..... our sketch expert is out today so I need to check and get back to you.

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2024, 10:18 AM
inspire inspire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Tallinn / Estonia
Posts: 117
Default Re: Need Clarity on Importing Samples

Apple App Store has recently updated - Bug fixes.
Version 2024.1.2
__________________
Windows 11 Home Version 23H2
Pro Tools Artist Version 2024.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2024, 04:53 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 510
Default Re: Need Clarity on Importing Samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by velanche64 View Post
Greets:
I was attempting to follow the official video for the iPad version of Sketch, and I hit a wall when trying to figure out how to browse/add my own samples.

When I click the Browse tab, then tap the folder icon to add it, I did not see a way for me to add my choice folder, a sample library folder in this case. Even as I tap inside that folder, the samples are dimmed out and are inaccessible.

I would love to get the steps on how to use Sketch to browse and preview before adding my own samples, sort of like, I assume, the way it was depicted in the video. If the user manual has that information, I was unabl3 to track that down.

Thanks!
Hi!

Have you already tried updating to the latest version?
Are you still unable to preview and import? Let me check on this and get back to you.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on Importing Samples to Structure DonaldM Virtual Instruments 0 11-21-2016 07:01 AM
Importing new Plug-ins, VI's, and samples into Pro Tools Burkhartj12904 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 09-25-2014 05:23 AM
Strike 1.5 bug - importing samples cortinaone Virtual Instruments 1 02-25-2011 09:57 AM
Importing samples Lockiepeds Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-24-2010 06:30 PM
Importing EMU ESI32 samples into Samplecell Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-16-2002 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com