Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-01-2024, 11:29 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Wow you're not kidding, I can't think of any that have inserts.

Secondhand PRE's are pretty cheap nowadays, best bet might be to buy a bunch for parts? Not a great suggestion I realize.
These are remote control preamps with analog inserts. Any use?

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...rophone-preamp
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2023.6 Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Studio - 64gb ram - OSX 12.7.1, PT Ultimate2023.6, HD Native Thunderbolt, Omni, Avid Artist Control

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-01-2024, 01:15 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
These are remote control preamps with analog inserts. Any use?

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...rophone-preamp
Right but they don't use the PRE MIDI protocol so not controllable from PT or a surface.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-01-2024, 04:16 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

It's controllable via ProTools using the USB port with MIDIOverLAN. The manual has an entire section dedicated to control from PT. I do something similar with my Prism Titan's pres and I can even control them via a Stream Deck.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-02-2024, 05:13 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Right but they don't use the PRE MIDI protocol so not controllable from PT or a surface.

Ru_C & Eric Lambert . . .

Thank you both sooo much!
That unit is a thing of beauty . .
Why don't Neve mention the Pro Tools remote control-ability on their 4081 info page . . ?
Time to get the cheque book out . .
Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-02-2024, 05:58 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Yeah I never saw that. Figured you had to use their proprietary software and be stuck in a few years when they stopped supporting it. You could certainly do worse!
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-02-2024, 08:11 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Replacement For Avid Pre's . . ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Yeah I never saw that. Figured you had to use their proprietary software and be stuck in a few years when they stopped supporting it. You could certainly do worse!
Me neither . .
Probably because the info's buried in the manual . .

Does anyone know anyone who uses one of these ?
There seems to some confusion as to whether the inserts work if the optional digi card isn't fitted . .
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Mix replacement fader yanos Artist Series 1 01-05-2024 12:53 AM
Avid IO interface trim replacement bruceleefury Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-12-2023 08:38 AM
Avid MADI interface replacement fan? WallofSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 02-19-2022 05:57 AM
Avid C24 Replacement Monitor Board rphardy Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2018 07:13 PM
Replacement knob for Avid mBox? JChance General Discussion 3 12-30-2011 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com