Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2024, 11:14 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,151
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

And there is a DAW mode in TotalMix that takes away the routing capabilities and just presents the Hardware I/O. Perhaps the OP should try that first?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2024, 04:20 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Thanks go out to anyway who offered to help me with this problem! As I mentioned earlier, I was out of commission for a while due to a health issue. I figured out what the problem is late yesterday afternoon. There was some corrosion on some mic pins. I should have thought of that!

Thanks again!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-02-2024, 07:35 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Easy Help (I Hope) with Pro Tools and RME

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzyc View Post
Thanks go out to anyway who offered to help me with this problem! As I mentioned earlier, I was out of commission for a while due to a health issue. I figured out what the problem is late yesterday afternoon. There was some corrosion on some mic pins. I should have thought of that!

Thanks again!
Hey good news. Enjoy
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 for filmscoring. Any hope? houser Pro Tools 10 0 04-23-2012 03:44 AM
Recorded in Logic, hope to mix in Pro Tools Richard Conrad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 07-05-2006 07:46 PM
record/playback volume...(easy one I hope) daryl eakins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2006 10:57 AM
this should be an easy one I hope nodrog1213 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-24-2004 07:53 AM
easy question I hope Gr00vechild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2001 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com