Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2024, 12:49 PM
nvtmusic nvtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: vermont
Posts: 33
Default Carbon Compatability

Hi Folks
i purchased carbon b Stock from sweetwater,
mac studio pro m2 (from apple)
mac came with os 14 sonoma
i read that it has issues
should i try to down grade to os 13 before
i start trying to load it up - saw some videos on youtube
i am new to mac (switched from an old hd system on pc)
thanks for any advice
mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2024, 01:05 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,307
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvtmusic View Post
Hi Folks
i purchased carbon b Stock from sweetwater,
mac studio pro m2 (from apple)
mac came with os 14 sonoma
i read that it has issues
should i try to down grade to os 13 before
i start trying to load it up - saw some videos on youtube
i am new to mac (switched from an old hd system on pc)
thanks for any advice
mike
No solid answer for that, some have reported issues, some say no issues
there is long thread here that may be worth your time

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=426021


Also be aware there are some that claim an issue (or difficulty ) with attempting to downgrade the M series Mac's below what the specific OS version was when the specific Machines production run began (not necessarily what it shipped with)

But this is all hearsay I have read. I not have tried either Sonoma or a down grade Sorry not much help other than the thread link
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2023.12.1 Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 01-16-2024 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2024, 01:11 PM
nvtmusic nvtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: vermont
Posts: 33
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

thanks for the reply - appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2024, 06:09 AM
boomspot boomspot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 54
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

I just added a carbon and m2 Apple studio max running Sonoma. No issues here. I’d stay with the latest os unless you have a specific reason to downgrade.

B
__________________
Pro Tools Carbon, Apple Studio M2 Max.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2024, 03:08 PM
nvtmusic nvtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: vermont
Posts: 33
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

Hi -( wish i saw this earlier !) thanks for the reply - just got done downgrading to 13.6.1, took a while,( i can always upgrade again)
thanks again
mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2024, 08:44 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 449
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

Is it working fine after the downgrade?
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon for macOS 12.7.4
My HDX for Windows11.


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 12.7.4 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2024.3 Ultimate - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (1)
Universal Audio Apollo Twin|X - UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.11.0.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Grace Design M905
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2024, 05:41 AM
nvtmusic nvtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: vermont
Posts: 33
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

Hi i never tried it on 14, having trouble though with my set up, can playback
but i cant record - i can see audio coming in on the top meters (in the protools edit window)but dont see any thing on the individual channel when i input monitor it or try to record (only shows up on top meters when i input monitor it) dont know if this is an os problem or not. most likely im doing something wrong just cant figure it out - i will probably post this as a question but saw your post and wanted to let you know
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2024, 05:47 AM
nvtmusic nvtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: vermont
Posts: 33
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

Hi Just a follow up i got it to work was a setting on the mac and reboot
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2024, 07:03 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 195
Default Re: Carbon Compatability

FWIW, there is a Sonoma bug that is preventing us from qualifying it. We experience drop outs and clicks and pops during our testing. The bug is assigned to Apple and we're hoping for a resolution soon. There are a few GUI bugs for Carbon Central that are outstanding, but will be resolved by the time we get the AVB fix from Apple.

So my suggestion would be to test your Carbon with Sonoma, and see if it is usable for your situation, but if you experience any drop out or clicks or pops, consider the downgrade.

m
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Principal Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
D-Control/Command Remote Control of Carbon or Carbon-Pre Mic Gain bigbuddy3 Pro Tools | Carbon 0 04-27-2023 09:55 PM
To Carbon or Not to Carbon... That Is The Question... Sparky1 Pro Tools 47 04-20-2023 03:32 PM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com