Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2024, 10:21 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 985
Default Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Hey everyone,

Sorry this is a fairly foundation level question but I’ve been second guessing myself.

I’m using a Heritage Audio 73jr/73eq as a hardware insert with a MTRX Studio running with line I/O, should it be set to LoZ or HiZ?

Any help is appreciated,

Cheers!
__________________
Pro Tools 2024.3.0|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 13.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2024, 11:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,177
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

You should be using the line in/outs on the MTRX Studio. There is no impedance setting for those (they are fixed input impedance of 10k ohm.) Your Heritage modules have line in/out options. That's what you should be using on that end.

(Hi Z, Lo Z is only for the two MTRX Studio mic pres to make them DI in Hi Z. )
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2024, 11:48 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 985
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You should be using the line in/outs on the MTRX Studio. There is no impedance setting for those (they are fixed input impedance of 10k ohm.) Your Heritage modules have line in/out options. That's what you should be using on that end.

(Hi Z, Lo Z is only for the two MTRX Studio mic pres to make them DI in Hi Z. )

Thanks for the reply,

Sorry I should have clarified, they are connected to the line I/O on the MTRX, I ’m speaking on the pre itself.
__________________
Pro Tools 2024.3.0|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 13.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W

Last edited by TrentWilliams; 01-29-2024 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2024, 12:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,642
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

You set the mic impedance to either setting depending on how you want to try to affect your mic tone. For lack of anything else, try the different settings.

Lots of articles on the Interwebs about mic and preamp impedance matching etc, e.g. https://www.soundonsound.com/sound-a...nput-impedance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2024, 06:29 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,177
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrentWilliams View Post
Thanks for the reply,

Sorry I should have clarified, they are connected to the line I/O on the MTRX, I ’m speaking on the pre itself.
You are connected to the line input on the Heritage? And the line button is depressed on the front (and you are working with the gain knob in the "line" section?)
The HiZ/LoZ will have no effect then. That only applies to the mic in.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2024, 09:11 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 985
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You are connected to the line input on the Heritage? And the line button is depressed on the front (and you are working with the gain knob in the "line" section?)
The HiZ/LoZ will have no effect then. That only applies to the mic in.
Sorry for the confusion, to clarify. I’m using the pre’s as a hardware insert for reamping, I’m sending a line level signal from my interface to them, they’re connected via TRS into an RND R10 chassis. I have ‘line’ engaged on the pre’s but when I engage LoZ the input level drops 5.3db (confirmed using a 1kHz test tone), which is where my confusion is coming from. It’s my understanding that when ‘line’ level is engaged the LoZ/HiZ button shouldn’t do anything? But it is, which makes me think even though I’m using it at line level, the mic pre’s are still engaged?
__________________
Pro Tools 2024.3.0|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 13.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2024, 10:47 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,177
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Heritage have a terrible signal flow diagram in their manual (that runs contrary to their description.) Line button should switch to 10k ohm input on the 73 (and pad signal appropriately.) All signal, no matter the input, goes through both gain stages.
According to them, the loZ/HiZ is before the amp stage. Where is your gain dial located in its options -- the mic section or line section? That could be your reason. It controls not only gain but acts like a selection switch.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2024, 11:08 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 985
Default Re: Mic Pre As Hardware Insert; LoZ or HiZ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Heritage have a terrible signal flow diagram in their manual (that runs contrary to their description.) Line button should switch to 10k ohm input on the 73 (and pad signal appropriately.) All signal, no matter the input, goes through both gain stages.
According to them, the loZ/HiZ is before the amp stage. Where is your gain dial located in its options -- the mic section or line section? That could be your reason. It controls not only gain but acts like a selection switch.
Thanks for your reply BScout,

As far as I'm aware the input gain dial isn't split into Mic/Line sections, I have a pair of 1073LB's too and they are split. But the 73jr is just one dial stepped in 5db increments from 30 to 80db.
__________________
Pro Tools 2024.3.0|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 13.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert mickeyrouse Pro Tools 12 7 08-29-2020 10:47 AM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
Does hardware insert MUST be same I/O ? nedd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-22-2009 07:42 PM
Hardware Insert Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-24-2005 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com