Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2024, 04:50 PM
DHARTMUSIC DHARTMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 13
Default 7.1-Atmos Dadman i/o config please help!!

Can someone please layout the proper i/o setting for an atmos session with 7.1 beds?? I don't know why I'm struggling with this so much. I thought I had it worked (in 5.1), but then going to 7.1 it's off. The SMPTE vs FILM channel order is the issue. So what is the trick?
I'm using MTRX Studio outputs 1-8 for speakers in my room, SMPTE order, and 9-10 for Stereo/Bin output.

I know the Atmos renderer wants SMPTE order, yes? (Using PT internal renderer)

PT output i/o should be which? SMPTE of FILM?
PT buss i/o should be which? SMPTE or FILM?
DADman monitor profile inputs and outputs need to be?
I just need SMPTE order hitting my outputs (Digilink 1-8)
I'm losing my mind!
Thank you anyone who can clarify!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2024, 08:06 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: 7.1-Atmos Dadman i/o config please help!!

Greetings,

For Inputs and Outputs in Pro Tools you can choose the path order for each channel format. See attachment.

Internal busses, Tracks and Meters in Pro Tools are always in FILM order. Just make sure whatever you pick you correlate Pro Tools with your DADman group formats. I prefer SMPTE for everything since I always want 1-2 to default to LR regardless.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/y4iso...zi9rqgep1&dl=0


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2024, 08:38 PM
DHARTMUSIC DHARTMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 13
Default Re: 7.1-Atmos Dadman i/o config please help!!

Update. Got it worked out. Just needed to take a break and come back to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2024, 07:39 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,846
Default Re: 7.1-Atmos Dadman i/o config please help!!

Hah. Jeff Komar beat me to it! What he said is what I do here and it's really the best for simplifying everything.

G
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer/Protools 2024.3 Ultimate, MTRXII-TB3, DADMAN MOM, Cisco SG350-10MP EthernetHUB, KLANG:quelle 4 Channel Dante™Headphone Amp, DVS,MADI, Mac Studio Ultra,128 RAM/4TB SSD, Ventura 13.6.6, DP 11.3.1, Logic Pro X 10.8.1 DOLBY ATMOS Facility/MPSE Motion Picture Sound Editors Avid Certified Professional ProTools/Dolby ATMOS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman 5.7.0.1 Now Available MCorbin Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 16 02-18-2024 04:21 PM
DADman monitor config & routing question [email protected] Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 1 12-03-2023 03:58 AM
Before Dolby Atmos there was Ford Atmos gives Pro Tools 0 12-31-2022 02:12 PM
DADman v5.6.5.1 Now Available creativecontrol Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 0 12-01-2022 09:00 AM
Is there a way to use a 7.2.4 Dolby Atmos home theater as a Pro Tools Dolby Atmos mix Focuret Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 19 09-14-2021 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com