Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-30-2023, 06:15 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 719
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
This morning the whole MTRX2 didn't come alive in Dadman... after a few restarts it came alive but again not with Dante. So went to DAD's site because I saw on Instagram they released new versions yesterday.
Installed firmware upgrade for my Mtrx1 and for Mtrx2, new Dadman installed too, but Dante will not startup in one go with the mtrx2. Even with the latest firmware.

It's getting to a point that I don't trust it anymore.
Everyday restarting the damn thing before I can get to work, once, twice sometimes three times or even more... :-/

Too bad because I like it a lot even more with the new stuff in dadman.

Anyone a clue what I should do? Avid ? DAD ?
Clearly I wouldn't want to get in the way of Avid support but if this isn't an issue with hardware I'd be looking at the network settings.
When I was a support agent for a hardware manufacturer the overwhelming number of issues we saw were related to network configuration or lack thereof.


What is the network topology? (as in describe how everything is connected, in as much detail as you can list)

What networking equipment (switch/router etc) are you using and is it configured as per Audinate's recommendations?

Are you connecting the MTRX II and MTRX I over Dante or are you using Dadlink, MADI, and/or workclock for sync?

Is EEE off, are you using QoS, is Dante segregated from other data or is it all on the same LAN/subnet? (Not all of these are 100% necessary but you can start to figure out what is going on)
Is Eucon (if you are using) running on its own network?

I had a few issues with the D128 card in the MTRX II with the older (MTRX II) firmware but otherwise it has been very stable.

Hope you get it sorted.
__________________
James Richmond
https://www.jamesrichmond.com

2019 Mac Pro, 2022 Mac Studio Ultra
Avid S6, HDX2, MTRX II, MTRX, DAD AX64, AX32, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Studio: https://www.voltperoctave.com | Music: https://www.euclideancircuits.com
Latest Article: Auto-Bounce for Logic Pro

Affiliate Links:
Auto-Bounce by Tom Salta
Dreamhost Web Hosting

Last edited by uptheoctave; 11-30-2023 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2023, 07:13 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 191
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

It is an hardware issue... for sure, even unplugged it still has an Dante in "Error"
After the latest firmware update my thunderbolt also becomes unstable... So sometimes in Dadman I dont see the Mtrx2 at all, after a view reboots it's there, but Dante can still be in "Error".
In Dadman it states: "The dante interface is in an unknown enrollment state"
The Dante Name is empty while its been saved with a name and Dante IP is manually while its been saved with dhcp.

When the dante section comes alive its states the name correct and is at dhcp.

But there is definitly something wrong with this board.

Also noticed a blank space in the device list which states OK ? (below my ad mic card) Anybody knows what that is about?

I'm not taking it on a live event this weekend, glad I didnt trade my old mtrx.
Have swapped the AD and DA cards back and gone do the recording with my old trusted mtrx.
Too bad...

Johnny Hulst
__________________
PT Ultimate 2024.03.0, Avid S1, Eucon 2023.11
16" MacBookPro (2023) M2 Max 12-core, 64gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, OSX 14.4.1

MTRX v.2.4.2.2 + dante card + madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MTRX-II v.1.0.5.2 + TB3 + 1x AD mic 8ch + 1x DA 8ch
+ madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MOM v.1.0.1.4 by DAD

Genelec 1237A Sam, Avantone active mixcubes
LA2a (1968), 1073 pre/eq, Neve RNHP, Wacom Intuos Pro
Furman P1400 AR E Power conditioner

Live-rack:
1x HD Native TB, 4x 192 I/O (64ch AD)
8x Yamaha HA-8 micpre, Rosendahl mif4,
Genelec 1031A, Presonus Monitor Station

Last edited by Johnny Hulst; 12-06-2023 at 07:21 AM. Reason: got a reply from Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2023, 08:16 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 719
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
It is an hardware issue... for sure, even unplugged it still has an Dante in "Error"
After the latest firmware update my thunderbolt also becomes unstable... So sometimes in Dadman I dont see the Mtrx2 at all, after a view reboots it's there, but Dante can still be in "Error".
In Dadman it states: "The dante interface is in an unknown enrollment state"
The Dante Name is empty while its been saved with a name and Dante IP is manually while its been saved with dhcp.

When the dante section comes alive its states the name correct and is at dhcp.

But there is definitly something wrong with this board.

Also noticed a blank space in the device list which states OK ? (below my ad mic card) Anybody knows what that is about?

I'm not taking it on a live event this weekend, glad I didnt trade my old mtrx.
Have swapped the AD and DA cards back and gone do the recording with my old trusted mtrx.
Too bad...

Johnny Hulst
Here are my MTRX II DADman screenshots.

The first thing to notice is the firmware version for your Dante board.
See where it says FPGA 0.0.0.0.

I noticed that happened with my AX64 today and it has happened a couple of times in the past too.
I did a hard restart (pulled power cable, reconnected, turned device on) and it went away.

I am still thinking this is more likely to be firmware than hardware, given I had the same issue with the AX64, but not so far with the MTRX II.
But it could be a separate issue presenting similarly in each of our devices.
it has only happened to me a couple of times.

The self assigned IP and lack of Dante Name will be due to the Dante board error.
When I restarted the AX64 it went away.

I have the blank space in the device list for both the MTRX II and the AX64.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MTRX II.jpg (49.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg MTRX Settings.jpg (28.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
James Richmond
https://www.jamesrichmond.com

2019 Mac Pro, 2022 Mac Studio Ultra
Avid S6, HDX2, MTRX II, MTRX, DAD AX64, AX32, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Studio: https://www.voltperoctave.com | Music: https://www.euclideancircuits.com
Latest Article: Auto-Bounce for Logic Pro

Affiliate Links:
Auto-Bounce by Tom Salta
Dreamhost Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2023, 10:05 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 191
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
I am still thinking this is more likely to be firmware than hardware
I dont think so... why else would my thunderbolt card also starting to fail?
Dante card states fpga: 1.0.2.1, dntfwver: 4.1.1.1, appswver: 1.0.3.1

To find the firmare I had to do 5 restarts before anything came in sight. This thing is just wrong. You can not tell me this is normal behavior.

Anyway I'll wait what Avid wants me to do with this one. Its unusable for me at the moment. I took al the cards out and go to work with my old one.

Thanks anyway for making time for my problem...

many greetings from the Netherlands,

Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Scherm*afbeelding 2023-12-06 om 18.55.35.jpg (27.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT Ultimate 2024.03.0, Avid S1, Eucon 2023.11
16" MacBookPro (2023) M2 Max 12-core, 64gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, OSX 14.4.1

MTRX v.2.4.2.2 + dante card + madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MTRX-II v.1.0.5.2 + TB3 + 1x AD mic 8ch + 1x DA 8ch
+ madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MOM v.1.0.1.4 by DAD

Genelec 1237A Sam, Avantone active mixcubes
LA2a (1968), 1073 pre/eq, Neve RNHP, Wacom Intuos Pro
Furman P1400 AR E Power conditioner

Live-rack:
1x HD Native TB, 4x 192 I/O (64ch AD)
8x Yamaha HA-8 micpre, Rosendahl mif4,
Genelec 1031A, Presonus Monitor Station

Last edited by Johnny Hulst; 12-06-2023 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2023, 07:26 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 719
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
I dont think so... why else would my thunderbolt card also starting to fail?
Dante card states fpga: 1.0.2.1, dntfwver: 4.1.1.1, appswver: 1.0.3.1

To find the firmare I had to do 5 restarts before anything came in sight. This thing is just wrong. You can not tell me this is normal behavior.

Anyway I'll wait what Avid wants me to do with this one. Its unusable for me at the moment. I took al the cards out and go to work with my old one.

Thanks anyway for making time for my problem...

many greetings from the Netherlands,

Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
Ah yeah, OK, fair enough.
Yes sounds like you might be right.
How annoying.
__________________
James Richmond
https://www.jamesrichmond.com

2019 Mac Pro, 2022 Mac Studio Ultra
Avid S6, HDX2, MTRX II, MTRX, DAD AX64, AX32, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Studio: https://www.voltperoctave.com | Music: https://www.euclideancircuits.com
Latest Article: Auto-Bounce for Logic Pro

Affiliate Links:
Auto-Bounce by Tom Salta
Dreamhost Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-12-2023, 02:12 PM
cyborgssc cyborgssc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Verona, WI
Posts: 17
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
Here are my MTRX II DADman screenshots.

The first thing to notice is the firmware version for your Dante board.
See where it says FPGA 0.0.0.0.

I noticed that happened with my AX64 today and it has happened a couple of times in the past too.
I did a hard restart (pulled power cable, reconnected, turned device on) and it went away.

I am still thinking this is more likely to be firmware than hardware, given I had the same issue with the AX64, but not so far with the MTRX II.
But it could be a separate issue presenting similarly in each of our devices.
it has only happened to me a couple of times.

The self assigned IP and lack of Dante Name will be due to the Dante board error.
When I restarted the AX64 it went away.

I have the blank space in the device list for both the MTRX II and the AX64.
I also have an AX64 that exhibits Dante errors - most often on the first boot. Right-click Restart in the Device List seems to fix it every time. Note that my AX64 has 3 Dante devices - The main Dante IP, and 2 cards in slots 7 and 8. So far, only the card in slot 7 has shown an error, but I just installed the slot 8 card and updated to the latest AX64 firmware. We'll see - I'll contact NTP/DAD support if I continue to see this.

Does anyone know if the latest firmware 1.0.5.2 contains any fixes for the Dante card startup errors? The release notes do not mention any.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2024, 10:47 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 191
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Thanks everybody...
Avid swapped my MTRX2 for another (or new) one, and the dante problem is gone now.

Happy.

Johnny
__________________
PT Ultimate 2024.03.0, Avid S1, Eucon 2023.11
16" MacBookPro (2023) M2 Max 12-core, 64gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, OSX 14.4.1

MTRX v.2.4.2.2 + dante card + madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MTRX-II v.1.0.5.2 + TB3 + 1x AD mic 8ch + 1x DA 8ch
+ madi baseunit + optical SFP 1300nm
MOM v.1.0.1.4 by DAD

Genelec 1237A Sam, Avantone active mixcubes
LA2a (1968), 1073 pre/eq, Neve RNHP, Wacom Intuos Pro
Furman P1400 AR E Power conditioner

Live-rack:
1x HD Native TB, 4x 192 I/O (64ch AD)
8x Yamaha HA-8 micpre, Rosendahl mif4,
Genelec 1031A, Presonus Monitor Station
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-19-2024, 10:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: MTRX 2 Dante error at startup

Glad to hear it!

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dante latency with MTRX PT_NOOB_CH Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 6 05-22-2023 05:16 PM
MTRX Sources - >Trinnov MC16 Dante ->MTRX Out routing ??s Jeff Schmidt Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 03-18-2022 02:21 PM
MTRX Dante IO clintonHT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 10-13-2021 04:14 AM
MTRX Studio using Dante only c-tone Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 15 08-20-2021 02:00 PM
MTRX Dante 128 Card Error MarkH Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 10 08-20-2021 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com