Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2019, 12:34 AM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

My Artist Mix is frozen with 'AVID' logo on every track. When I press the power button nothing happens. When I plug out power then plug power in again I get the correct power up sequence of lights turning on and faders zeroing, but again, power button won't work and eucontrol is not seeing the device.

I have tried doing a power cycle while the ethernet cable is not plugged in to the device, same problem and same behavior.

Is there a way to soft or hard reset this hardware? I can't find it anywhere in the manual!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

I dont think that would resolve your issue. The Avid logos mean it has booted OK. Was it working/connecting OK with the same setup before ? Have you tried a single Ethernet cable directly into the Workstation ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 12:25 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

Yes it was working with the same setup before, I have it connected directly via Ethernet to the computer.

Is there any way to factory reset this unit? It feels a lot like I have software bricked it somehow, just because I haven't changed the hardware setup at all. I agree that avid logo showing up indicates that it is not 100% bricked but It appears to be at least partially bricked. Of course it could be a hardware problem but I would love to try a software factory reset first of possible I just can't find a way to do it.

I have tried the Vegas test and it lights up correctly but does not respond correctly, (adjacent faders don't move along with each other). Identical behavior in all of the above whether the units ethernet is plugged in or not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2019, 12:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

There isn't a reset and it sounds like its working OK just not connecting. Make sure it hasn't got a fixed IP address. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_to/en433875
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2020, 10:53 PM
reflekshun reflekshun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

Unfortunately it doesn't seem like it's working okay, a lot of the tests don't work as they should, regardless of if ethernet is connected. The unit also won't power off once it is switched on, again regardless if ethernet is connected. To me that indicates the foundation of the problem is not connection.

I will attempt to play with IP settings, but I've been using this unit for 5 or so years without a connection problem and haven't changed any settings on my setup. I think it might just be bricked though to be honest and best to sell it for parts if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2024, 07:04 AM
studio LaSol studio LaSol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

Good morning,
did you resolve your problem? I have the exact same one and I'm stuck too.
Thank you !::confus:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2024, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,596
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studio LaSol View Post
Good morning,
did you resolve your problem? I have the exact same one and I'm stuck too.
Thank you !::confus:
Please explain more. You have Avid Logos? Does the power switch on the back work?

This usually just means that EuControl isn't connected to it, so you need to check the network connection.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2024, 09:59 AM
studio LaSol studio LaSol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Artist Mix: How to soft / hard reset?

Hey, thank you for your reply, I found the solution today,
It was a problem updating the artist series. I had to use an old Windows computer to be able to do the update.!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Control Soft Key Pages danielsings Artist Series 5 06-10-2017 11:41 PM
Artist Control Soft Key Assignment Aboy Artist Series 0 11-22-2014 06:59 PM
Strange Soft Key Lag Question Artist Control mlavin00 Artist Series 7 11-23-2013 12:18 PM
Hard reset or re-install firmware for the X-Mon? fantom27 ICON & C|24 0 12-25-2005 08:01 PM
Problem with 002 controller--hard reset? compumar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2005 02:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com