Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2024, 08:13 PM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 82
Default Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Hi,

I am using my dangerous music convert 2 as master WC daisy chain going to Lynx Aurora 16 and from the Aurora 16 WC out going to the Avid HD I/O.

I used to do it before with my Antelope Word Clock OCXV, but is not working now

the Lynx Aurora is working great but the AVid HD i/O even before was very picky to make it slave , needed to go to session, and change it there, open Pro Tools again to catch up...and does not have any buttons to set it up.


any suggestion on how to do WC Daisy chain with HD I/O? Does this converter need a terminator?

what about the WC Loop?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2024, 10:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,929
Default Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Assuming you have the LT-HD card in the lynx, I’d run word clock out of the Convert 2 into the loop sync input on the HD I/O and then loop sync out to the Aurora. Set the clock on the Convert 2 and choose the Lynx as clock master in Pro Tools using the word clock in. The HD I/O will always follow along in this arrangement without you needing to do anything else.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2024, 09:27 AM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Thank you, will do that, will report
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2024, 12:42 PM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Assuming you have the LT-HD card in the lynx, I’d run word clock out of the Convert 2 into the loop sync input on the HD I/O and then loop sync out to the Aurora. Set the clock on the Convert 2 and choose the Lynx as clock master in Pro Tools using the word clock in. The HD I/O will always follow along in this arrangement without you needing to do anything else.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi Jimmy,

Thanks,
is working.

now I have a few questions... and please if you can let me know all is ok,
Thanks

The Panel of the HD I/O says 48khz , which is the Session Sample Rate and the sync mode light is on LOOP ...not external is that correct?

I do not hear any clicks and also when I change the sample rate on the Convert 2 to check it out and lower it to 44.1 khz the Lynx changes to 44.1khz and all sounds lower as expected but the HD i/O says 48 khz, no idea if HD I/O only indicated just the session sample rate or that should change

Here are the Hardware settings
HD I/O 1 and 2 are Lynx Aurora in dual mode
DH I/O 3 is the Avid HD I/O

Clock Master HD I/O #1 (Lynx) Word Clock 48 Khz


I wanted to have a setup where I can have the Lynx first as I only use the HD i/O for mixing as HW Inserts..I guess will use the aurora in Internal mode
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2024-01-12 at 3.37.37 PM.png (45.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2024, 02:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Yes, the HD I/O should always show it’s in loop sync.

I don’t think the HD I/O is going to indicate a different sample rate until you actually have a Pro Tools session open at the alternate sample rate.

The path I outlined will only work when using the Convert 2 as clock master. If you want to use the Aurora as clock master, you should go from word out on the Convert 2 to the Aurora, and then from the Aurora to loop sync in on the HD I/O with a terminator on the loop sync output.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2024, 11:32 AM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 82
Default Re: Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Great, thank you so much!

and tell me, Jimmy,

if I want at the end to clock my HEDD 192, can I do this?

Convert 2 WC out > Lynx> HD I/O Loop in, Loop OUT> HEDD 192?

do you think that would be stable?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2024, 07:45 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,929
Default Re: Help with AVID HD i/0 to get External WC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zak7 View Post
Great, thank you so much!

and tell me, Jimmy,

if I want at the end to clock my HEDD 192, can I do this?

Convert 2 WC out > Lynx> HD I/O Loop in, Loop OUT> HEDD 192?

do you think that would be stable?

thanks
Yes, that would work fine. The HEDD word input is terminated so no need for adding a terminator anywhere.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling Avid interface pres via external MIDI? Eric Lambert Pro Tools 8 03-20-2023 11:35 PM
FS: AVID HD Native PCIe Card with External Enclosure $725 nsureit Buy & Sell 2 04-03-2021 02:26 PM
How to send MIDI out of Avid 16 io to external MIDI device? IceOnTitan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2016 09:45 PM
Why does Avid recommend external USB over external Firewire for audio drive? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 10 03-29-2012 09:39 PM
Backing up Audio Drive (External) and External HD Question JCWarrior Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-13-2008 04:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com