Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2023, 05:18 AM
DigitalVortex DigitalVortex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Sweden
Posts: 36
Default Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Hi again!

I was wondering if any of you have developed a reliable method, if any at all, to work with Pro Tools from a location other than where the entire setup is located.

Of course, I'm referring to a simple solution, such as leaving the entire machinery powered on when leaving home and then connecting remotely using remote-access-software.

I am fully aware of the potential challenges associated with this, apart from the remote access itself, which is likely the easiest part. Like: proper audio rendering, optimal screen synch, various types of latency, keyboard shortcuts, and so on.

Perhaps someone already has a functional system of this nature?

P.S. I am not interested in any ultra expensive solutions, with monthly subscription to some fancy relevant services for this etc.


Thanx in advance and regards!
/DV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2023, 06:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,643
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

It is not clear what you are trying to actually do. Are you mixing only? Where is the source you are recording?

The best way to worke remotely if say mixing is usually to move the content to you via cloud/file sharing services and work on them locally and then reupload them to the cloud.

Modern laptops can run large sessions and lots of people use the "on the road" with or without (if MacBook/MacBook Pros) a portable or transportable interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2023, 06:32 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

I had to do this during the pandemic and I used TeamViewer. If you want to listen to audio from the remote machine there are several options but SonoBus is free and works well. Obviously there will be latency.

TeamViewer is expensive but there are other options out there for accessing a system remotely. It just depends on how much or how little you’re willing to pay.

It goes without saying that internet speeds make a difference here, as well the computers you’re working with both locally and remotely.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2023, 12:43 PM
DigitalVortex DigitalVortex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Sweden
Posts: 36
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Darryl
Yeah, that's actually a pointful point to point out!

As for now, I only want to be able to apply some daily ideas and also edit to some extent. Nod not necessary mix, for which I would need a realistically rendered sound and no latency.

"Working locally"? What do you mean? The whole point is to use the full capacity of the turned-on machinery at my real place, but remotely. At the other location, I don't want to use anything but the computer itself and phones.

P.S. I don't work on/with laptops. I am allergic to them on molecular level, in all forms and application fields


its2loud
Ok, checked SonoBus on YT. So, it's basically for being able to listen directly to the sound coming from the DAW, right? If so, then it's great!

And TeamViewer would be the one to steer the remote clicking, parallelly with having SonoBus active, I assume. By bringing up the possible costs with TeamViewer, do you mean that the paid version is needed to make it work?

Thanx & regards!
/DV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2023, 12:48 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

TeamViewer is free for personal use. If they determine that you’re using it for business they’ll lock you out. There are other similar services.

SonoBus is free and works well as long as you don’t mind limited latency. For lower latency connections you should check out Jacktrip Labs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2023, 03:50 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,154
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Myself and others using Pro Tools on Windows have found that AnyDesk and TeamViewer won't allow the use of the Alt key in Pro Tools. I use that modifier key a lot. YMMV.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2023, 07:53 AM
Kaianglow Kaianglow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: New London, US
Posts: 5
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Yes, I've used TeamViewer for free, the paid version simply offers more advanced features. For personal needs, the free version is completely sufficient.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2023, 11:16 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,178
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Myself and others using Pro Tools on Windows have found that AnyDesk and TeamViewer won't allow the use of the Alt key in Pro Tools. I use that modifier key a lot. YMMV.
I can use Alt with Pro Tools on Winodws over TeamViewer. (most of the time, I'm doing this Mac > PC or PC > Mac when using Teamviewer and not PC > PC)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2023, 11:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

I just checked my Internet performance. Just for fun.

DL: 901
UL: 393
Ping: 3ms

So yes I can record from remote location, just need to add 3ms to my roundtrip latency.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2024, 04:49 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Working with Pro Tools over internet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalVortex View Post
Hi again!

I was wondering if any of you have developed a reliable method, if any at all, to work with Pro Tools from a location other than where the entire setup is located.

Of course, I'm referring to a simple solution, such as leaving the entire machinery powered on when leaving home and then connecting remotely using remote-access-software.

I am fully aware of the potential challenges associated with this, apart from the remote access itself, which is likely the easiest part. Like: proper audio rendering, optimal screen synch, various types of latency, keyboard shortcuts, and so on.

Perhaps someone already has a functional system of this nature?

P.S. I am not interested in any ultra expensive solutions, with monthly subscription to some fancy relevant services for this etc.


Thanx in advance and regards!
/DV
Perfectly clear what you would like to do, and why.

Did you find a good solution?

I tried TeamViewer a few years back with Audiomovers ListenTo for audio, and it worked okay, if a little strange to get used to. I found at the time the pricing structure was a little tricky to understand iirc
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools won't let me sign into account. Says no internet - but internet is working. copyalan Pro Tools 2020 5 05-31-2020 02:49 PM
Pro Tools 12 with or without Internet? Defier Pro Tools 12 7 09-01-2016 07:36 PM
Pro Tools First On Non-Internet PC Jellyballs Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 6 10-31-2015 12:52 PM
DO I NEED TO HAVE THE INTERNET TO RUN PRO TOOLS ramiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-24-2004 04:25 AM
No internet...No Pro Tools snapple 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-24-2002 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com