Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2023, 09:06 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,025
Default Only standard plugins ?

Good morning everyone.


I just upgraded to 2023.9 and I would like to just have the standard plugins that come with my perpetual license. I currently have the subscription for the Avid Complete Plugin Bundle, and only have used a couple of them, although not certain if it's the Complete Bundle or what comes with the standard install?


Anyhow I installed 2023.9. will that give me what is just considered standard plugins?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.4- PT 2024.3 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 11-26-2023 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2023, 08:22 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: Only standard plugins ?

Yes.

They are in the PT application package itself. So whenever you run PT, it scans the plugin folder for said base plugins. If it detects they are not there, it automatically copies them across.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2023, 11:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: Only standard plugins ?

In other words, move all plugins to unused folder and launch PT. Then you know which are standard plugins.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2023, 03:24 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Only standard plugins ?

Thanks for the info.


I want to pull away from the Complete Plugin Bundle since it's a subscription and focus on the other plugins I have, which I tend to gravitate anyway.


Greatly appreciate both of you for chiming in, THANKS
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.4- PT 2024.3 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S: A few plugins & Abletone Live 9.1 Standard denka Buy & Sell 6 12-15-2015 01:50 PM
Were TDM versions of standard PT plugins (EQ III, etc) removed from 10.3? Maskeeper Pro Tools 10 1 11-01-2012 04:13 PM
PT8.0.3 - Standard Plugins Updater C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-22-2010 12:30 AM
Standard 001 Plugins MIA since OSX PT 6 HornedHorse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-19-2003 04:34 PM
what comes with the HD package as standard plugins ? andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2002 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com