Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2023, 12:30 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 8
Default Using a console to monitor/mix with PTHD 10

I am using 3 192 I/O io's, each is 8 in 8 out for a total of 24 in/outs. How do I send audio for each seperate channel to my console? Should I use the outputs in the io section per channel? Example track 1 gets output 1 mono Track 2 gets output mono 2 and so on. Or do I have to use a send on each track and have no output selected on the io section example track 1 io no output send A-1 and so on? Im running all channels from my 192 outputs to the console via db25. My plan is to use the console to monitor while tracking and mix down totally thru it. Only using the computer for recording to disc. Basically I want tracks 1 thru 24 to individually enter the console via outputs of the 192 io's. I use no plugins. Only outboard gear.Sp do I use sends or channel outputs? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2023, 02:31 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: Using a console to monitor/mix with PTHD 10

If you care about any type of track metering in Pro Tools then use the outputs, not sends.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2023, 03:04 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using a console to monitor/mix with PTHD 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
If you care about any type of track metering in Pro Tools then use the outputs, not sends.
Thanks. Should I just set the routing in the output box to mono and us 1 thru etc? Thanks. Kind of new at this approach. Just wanna know whats the standard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2023, 03:09 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: Using a console to monitor/mix with PTHD 10

Not if you have any stereo tracks in your session. You should create stereo pairs of outputs with mono sub paths.
If you’re splitting the stereo tracks to mono (like a tape machine) then just do a 1 for 1 relationship on each tracks output. Track 1 > Output 1: Track 2 > Output 2, etc etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2023, 03:15 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using a console to monitor/mix with PTHD 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Not if you have any stereo tracks in your session. You should create stereo pairs of outputs with mono sub paths.
If your splitting the stereo tracks to mono (like a tape machine) then just do a 1 for 1 relationship on each tracks output.
Sounds good. I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD? Dloh31 Pro Tools 10 16 11-27-2016 08:38 AM
OT: Biggest LCD monitor with MacPro and PTHD brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 02-22-2010 04:13 AM
Using Venue as a Monitor Console greggd VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 07-02-2008 07:39 PM
Which 42" monitor is best with PTHD? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-21-2005 04:15 PM
What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 09-13-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com