Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2023, 11:56 AM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default ProTools Apollo Twin

Hello,

Need advice about upgrading "home retro recording" system.

My system today:

Mac Pro from 2011 OS X 10.08.5.
Pro Tools HD10 vers 10.3.10
PreSonus AudioBox iTwo. (Replace for sure)

I wish to continue to use ProTools as I have access to another (ProTools) studio for recording drums and other very useful gear and having my music mixed.

I use my home studio only for one or two channel tracking set up. Guitars, synths, vocals. And some editing / pre mixing.

Looking at an Apollo Twin for system upgrade, more plugins etc.

Will a Apollo Twin work fine if I keep this system?

Mac Pro from 2011 OS X 10.08.5.
Pro Tools HD10 vers 10.3.10

As I am more a musician than a tech, any advice much appreciated.

Thanks.

Last edited by Echomix; 09-14-2023 at 01:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2023, 12:53 PM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 512
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echomix View Post
Hello,

Need advice about upgrading "home retro recording" system.

My system today:

Mac Pro from 2011 OS X 10.08.5. (Ok, upgrade or replace?)
Pro Tools HD10 vers 10.3.10 (Ok, upgrade or replace?)
PreSonus AudioBox iTwo. (Replace for sure)

I wish to continue to use ProTools as I have access to another (ProTools) studio for recording drums and other very useful gear and having my music mixed.

I use my home studio only for one or two channel tracking set up. Guitars, synths, vocals. And some editing / pre mixing.

Looking at an Apollo Twin for system upgrade, more plugins etc. How will a Twin fit into my system today. Upgrades / problems?

As I am more a musician than a tech, any advice much appreciated.

Thanks.
Hi There!

You'll need to consider what computer you'd be working on. If you want to upgrade you computer, you'd also probably need to upgrade your version of Pro Tools due to compatibility. You can start by check this https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements

Not sure with the said hardware but you can check more info on it at https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...m-Requirements

Hope this helps
-Tope
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2023, 02:25 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

You'd have to go back about 10 major versions of UAD software to run on Mac OS Mountain Lion (which is what I think you mean by 10.08.5)

From the Uaudio site: https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/articles/215267203

OS X 10.8.5 Mountain Lion v6.3.0 through v8.4.1
Current UAD is version is 10.2.5

Practically speaking, there's a risk that the firmware which comes with a new Twin won't be compatible with versions of UAD software from Nov 2015 (v8.4.1). You will also miss out on all UAD plugins since that date - UAD software is a single monolithic install, you don't add new plugins individually.
Also, be warned that UAD plugins are very addictive - I spent £4500 on them in the course of a few years. Their marketing and visuals are very appealing.

If you want to use your current computer, and your current version of PT, then a different interface would probably be a better choice. Anything by RME will be reliable and have good drivers going back many, many years.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2023, 01:32 PM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Quote:
Originally Posted by tope d View Post
Hi There!

You'll need to consider what computer you'd be working on. If you want to upgrade you computer, you'd also probably need to upgrade your version of Pro Tools due to compatibility. You can start by check this https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements

Not sure with the said hardware but you can check more info on it at https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...m-Requirements

Hope this helps
-Tope
Thanks so much for your replay -:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2023, 02:37 PM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
You'd have to go back about 10 major versions of UAD software to run on Mac OS Mountain Lion (which is what I think you mean by 10.08.5)

From the Uaudio site: https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/articles/215267203

OS X 10.8.5 Mountain Lion v6.3.0 through v8.4.1
Current UAD is version is 10.2.5

Practically speaking, there's a risk that the firmware which comes with a new Twin won't be compatible with versions of UAD software from Nov 2015 (v8.4.1). You will also miss out on all UAD plugins since that date - UAD software is a single monolithic install, you don't add new plugins individually.
Also, be warned that UAD plugins are very addictive - I spent £4500 on them in the course of a few years. Their marketing and visuals are very appealing.

If you want to use your current computer, and your current version of PT, then a different interface would probably be a better choice. Anything by RME will be reliable and have good drivers going back many, many years.

Dominic
Thanks for your reply, very useful!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2023, 02:30 AM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Thanks again for inputs.
I have decided to go for upgrades and have been offered a second hand mac like this:

MacBook Pro 15`from 2018 / 2019
2,6 GHz 6 core Intel Core i7
Intel UHD Graphics 630, 1536MB
32GB, 2400 MHz DDR4
512GB SSD

Will this work fine with new Pro tools Studio software?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2023, 04:05 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echomix View Post
Thanks again for inputs.
I have decided to go for upgrades and have been offered a second hand mac like this:

MacBook Pro 15`from 2018 / 2019
2,6 GHz 6 core Intel Core i7
Intel UHD Graphics 630, 1536MB
32GB, 2400 MHz DDR4
512GB SSD

Will this work fine with new Pro tools Studio software?
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...rating-Systems

For the MBP 2019 with 2.6GHz processor:
Supported Software:
Pro Tools 2018.1 - Pro Tools 2023.6

So, it will work. Will it be snappy - probably not. Will the fans on the laptop crank - almost certainly, and definitely if you are running an external screen.

I don't know how much you are paying for that machine, but IMHO you would be better with a second hand M1 powered MB Air or MBP with 16GB RAM.

If you are doing small productions then what you've proposed will most likely be fine. Pro Tools is a bit greedier than most DAWs - just getting all the plates spun up seems to take a bit more power than the alternatives.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2023, 03:45 PM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...rating-Systems

For the MBP 2019 with 2.6GHz processor:
Supported Software:
Pro Tools 2018.1 - Pro Tools 2023.6

So, it will work. Will it be snappy - probably not. Will the fans on the laptop crank - almost certainly, and definitely if you are running an external screen.

I don't know how much you are paying for that machine, but IMHO you would be better with a second hand M1 powered MB Air or MBP with 16GB RAM.

If you are doing small productions then what you've proposed will most likely be fine. Pro Tools is a bit greedier than most DAWs - just getting all the plates spun up seems to take a bit more power than the alternatives.

Dominic

Last edited by Echomix; 09-21-2023 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2023, 10:45 AM
Echomix Echomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools Apollo Twin

Interesting!
So M1 is a real step up from previous prosessors like the "MBP 2019 alternative"? What about M1 and M2? How important do you consider 16 or 32 RAM in the music prod. setting, and 256 or 512 GB SSD?. Secondhand price of "MBP 2019 alternative" - and MB Air M1 is about the same 1000-1500 euros depending on specs. year modell etc. What is the main difference between MB Air - and the more expensive MBP ? Is it like the extras you have in MBP, you do not need for music production? Sorry if I ask too much ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Apollo Twin MKII Quad, Apollo 16 MKII, UA 2-610, Studio Desk trackone Buy & Sell 0 02-14-2023 09:02 AM
Issues with ProTools, Apollo Twin and Zoom MrMdubbs Pro Tools 0 08-31-2022 10:18 AM
ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue Bobbin Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 15 02-13-2018 01:31 AM
ProTools / Apollo Twin /Latency NewdestinyX macOS 5 09-19-2017 11:59 AM
Apollo Twin - anyone using with First? Ormond Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 0 12-03-2015 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com