Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2023, 09:31 AM
HRose HRose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Henderson NV
Posts: 19
Default Matching Mix Volume Levels

Can someone tell me how to bring volume levels up on four of my home studio mixes to match ten mixes done at a professional studio in Nashville? Album is ready to release except for this issue. Studio mix WAV files look heavily compressed. Mine not so much. I like my mixes, so I want to use them but match pro studio levels.

I'm running Pro Tools Studio. Scarlet 18i20. iMac with Intel chip. Wave Lab 9.5 to compile album.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2023, 10:14 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,322
Default Re: Matching Mix Volume Levels

Sounds like you are comparing your unmastered files to mastered files? More apparent level and compression are often part of mastering. iZotope Ozone is one of several good mastering tools and it allows you to use another file(like a commercial release) as a benchmark, but if you are new to mastering, I would recommend farming this out to a pro as its really easy to get bad results too
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2023, 10:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,895
Default Re: Matching Mix Volume Levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by HRose View Post
Can someone tell me how to bring volume levels up
Using a volume knob
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2023, 10:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: Matching Mix Volume Levels

You note the other mixes are heavily compressed... the way you bring the levels of your mixes up is to... heavily compress those mixes as well. How else would you do it? If you've got some gross mistake in mix/bus/output levels in you session you move faders, or clip gain or the trim plugin, but it's compression and limiting you are after.

How much are the pro studio sessions really slammed? Has the life been wrung out of them with over compression/limiting like is so frigging common? If you have the mix sessions or pre-mastering output/stems for those other songs maybe "unmaster" them and work though remastering them all yourself or have somebody else with a known deft mastering touch remaster them all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2023, 05:55 AM
HRose HRose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Henderson NV
Posts: 19
Default Re: Matching Mix Volume Levels

Thanks for the replies and good advice. I asked the studio in Nashville the same question and got the same answer. Use a Limiter on the mixed stereo files. I'll play around with it today and see what I can do. I can always have the studio finish up the last four songs. I just wanted to know how to get there myself. I do have a pretty good investment in equipment, plugins, etc. So I should learn how to bring my masters up to professional standard for release. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching levels?? Terry Wetzel Windows 14 05-09-2014 01:11 AM
Pro Tools output levels not matching Drumman082 macOS 7 08-09-2011 07:21 AM
Matching input levels on Venue and PT HD dperry23 VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-18-2009 01:43 AM
Help Matching Effects Levels For Mixing Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-31-2009 12:00 PM
matching input and output levels ira ostrowski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-09-2003 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com