Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:21 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 434
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Yes, it is possible to deploy a dual MTRX Studio system connected to 2 HDX cards. Each HDX card would be fully connected to dual 32-channel DigiLink ports per box.

HDX A (1,2) to MTRX ST A (1,2)
HDX B (1,2) to MTRX ST B (1.2)

This gives you the ability to stream a full 128 channels from Pro Tools into the dual MTRX Studio units. From there, you would patch 64 channels of Dante on each MTRX Studio.

MTRX ST A: Source (Input) = DigiLink, Destination (Output) = Dante: 1-64
MTRX ST B: Source (Input) = DigiLink, Destination (Output) = Dante: 1-64

These would then be patched in Dante Controller 1-128 input a Focusrite PCIeR card attached to a dedicated RMU system running DAMS such as a 2018 Mac Mini. From there, you would patch out of the PCIeR into MTRX ST A which would be your primary monitor which could run up to a tuned 9.1.6 Atmos setup.

It's also possible (though not sure if Dolby signs off on it) to run the 2 HDX + PCIeR inside of a more capable computer like a 7,1 and repeat the exact same Dante and DADman patches.

Hope this helps.


Jeff
Ok it's possible but is anyone running a system that way with no issues?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2022, 02:34 PM
beatlogik beatlogik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Is it safe to assume that it is also possible to achieve this by adding an HDIO or Omni to a MTRX or MTRX Studio HDX2 system?

Each card connected to both digilink ports on two Avid devices? The MTRX installation documentation shows this with a MTRX and a MADI IO but does not comment on total number of routable tracks.

By this logic one could also assume that HDX3 and three Avid interfaces would give you 192 channels that could be routed to Dante within DADman if using a MTRX equipped with the 64 Dante chip and the 128 channel expansion card.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2022, 02:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goombot View Post
Ok it's possible but is anyone running a system that way with no issues?
Yes, there are more and more folks that I know routing within the PCI bus of a 7,1 since the machine has plenty of horsepower to spare.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2022, 02:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

No, Adding an IO such as an HD IO or OMNI doesn't help you since there is no path to the Renderer which is usually MADI or Dante.

The MTRX or MTRX Studio systems allow you to patch in the FPGA from Pro Tools (DigiLink) to MADI or Dante -> to feed up to 128 channels into a Dolby Renderer running DAMS. The returns come back into the MTRX FPGA which can either be monitored or sent back into a Recorder (MTRX) via DigiLink to ingest Re-Renders.

Jeff



Quote:
Originally Posted by beatlogik View Post
Is it safe to assume that it is also possible to achieve this by adding an HDIO or Omni to a MTRX or MTRX Studio HDX2 system?

Each card connected to both digilink ports on two Avid devices? The MTRX installation documentation shows this with a MTRX and a MADI IO but does not comment on total number of routable tracks.

By this logic one could also assume that HDX3 and three Avid interfaces would give you 192 channels that could be routed to Dante within DADman if using a MTRX equipped with the 64 Dante chip and the 128 channel expansion card.
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2023, 09:24 PM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Hey all!

Since there’s going to be an optional thunderbolt 3 module for the mtrx studio, is there still a 64 channel I/O limitation? Or is it now capable to do 128 channels?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-09-2023, 10:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,177
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philharmonic7 View Post
Hey all!

Since there’s going to be an optional thunderbolt 3 module for the mtrx studio, is there still a 64 channel I/O limitation? Or is it now capable to do 128 channels?
It is limited to 64 channels. You can do it over thunderbolt or you can do it over digilink. But still 64 channels.

A really desperate way would be to put Pro Tools into hybrid mode and assign aux io to the CoreAudio Thunderbolt. But that still doesn't solve getting 128 channels to the renderer (or back) and I don't think aux io is properly delay compensated compared to main io
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-10-2023, 01:22 AM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Getting full 128 channels in Atmos with MTRX Studio and HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It is limited to 64 channels. You can do it over thunderbolt or you can do it over digilink. But still 64 channels.

A really desperate way would be to put Pro Tools into hybrid mode and assign aux io to the CoreAudio Thunderbolt. But that still doesn't solve getting 128 channels to the renderer (or back) and I don't think aux io is properly delay compensated compared to main io

Thanks for clarifying it. Now I’m having second thoughts on the mtrx studio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between MTRX and MTRX Studio? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 11-26-2022 08:48 AM
MTRX Studio Philharmonic7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 15 08-23-2021 03:16 PM
MTRX Studio - AVB [email protected] Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 3 02-03-2021 02:32 AM
MTRX Dolby Atmos monitoring using MADI Hosam Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 3 11-06-2020 07:33 AM
MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite ViciousLullabyz Post - Surround - Video 8 07-08-2020 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com