Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2023, 05:55 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 666
Default Pitch Changing Questions

Hello to all,
I've got a session originally recorded in D....I changed using Elastic Audia and lowered two semi tones.. Saved the session, I thought in Key of C. A couple times now, the session will reopen in D. Yesterday, saved the session in C once again. Now today, I open'er up, and it's playback in Bb!! So how do I get this to stay in the key I save a session in?? I'm worried I'll edit part of a track, and I'll never figure out what's happening on playback. Is there a setting somewhere that I clicked? Something like Revert to prior on Saving? Of course, how does that explain the move to Bb? Pfew... The original key was D... Strange stuff to me.. I sure appreciate any thoughts.
And the other thing when I think about this, when I tune up a guitar to play along, it seems like the guitar is flat.. I can't be that bad a tuner, I don't think. :) Thank you for taking a look at this..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2023, 06:50 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: Pitch Changing Questions

I’m not sure what the problem you’re encountering is as whenever I use Elastic Audio it is exactly as I saved it when re-opening it the next time.

But, why don’t you just commit the change so you have the pitch change rendered to a new file. Seems like a simple workaround.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2023, 04:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: Pitch Changing Questions

Is it possibly caused by external clocking? Something to check if you have anything connected via digital connections(like a lightpipe preamp?). If you only need to do this for a current project, Serato Pitch 'n Time Pro does this(arguably) better than any other method and it would render new audio via AudioSuite processing. Serato offers a free 2-week demo if you want to check that out(as the audio is rendered, losing the plugin after 2 weeks is not an issue)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing pitch of a song shaft AAX Plug-ins 8 10-07-2019 08:42 PM
Changing Pitch of MIDI RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 03-07-2013 08:07 PM
Changing the pitch of a stereo track Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-13-2009 08:10 AM
changing tempo without changing pitch Sharabelle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2007 05:19 PM
Changing Pitch Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-02-2004 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com