Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2023, 09:28 PM
Kaibin Wang Kaibin Wang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3
Default Timecode not following protools

I'm working in a studio with dolby atmos production environment. The protools computer is connected with a SYNC HD through HDX connection, and my protools could recognize the SYNC device (and it seems that I could change my project settings on protools and my SYNC will follow, and the LOCK mode is enabled). However, when I play in protools or I move my playhead, SYNC doe not respond and it always shows 0:00:00.000. Thus, SYNC doesn't send any LTC signal to my dolby renderer computer, and I could not export a correct ADM. What could be the problem with this system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2023, 10:00 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

Can you be more specific regarding “Atmos production environment”?

Are you using Atmos Production Suite on the same system as Pro Tools?

Do you have separate Renderer machine running Dolby Mastering Suite?

Are you generating LTC in your session? Do you know how to turn this on in the session?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2023, 06:25 PM
Kaibin Wang Kaibin Wang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

For the Dolby Atmos Environment, I'm using two MACs.

One is hosting protools and is connected to two HDX cards, which further connects by digilink to a MTRX, and connect using serial to SYNC HD.

Another computer is hosting Dolby Atmos Renderer with DAPS, it has a Focusrite RedNet Pentacard, and connect to the MTRX by Dante.

The SYNC HD device provides Word Clock to the MTRX, connected with BNC. And its LTC output is connected to a RedNet 2XP, which is also connected to the Dante network and further routed to the DAR computer (Channel 127).

I think I don't need to generate LTC in protools because if SYNC locks timecode with protools, it should generate LTC and send it to my DAR computer (is that true? I'm not sure.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2023, 07:25 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

Thank you for all of that info

Quote:
I think I don't need to generate LTC in protools because if SYNC locks timecode with protools, it should generate LTC and send it to my DAR computer (is that true? I'm not sure.)

Not true. You need to generate LTC from the session you’re working in if the SYNC HD is sending TC to other devices. Also, that TC signal needs to get to the Renderer system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2023, 03:55 AM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 329
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

For the Sync HD/Sync X to generate LTC in Protools you need to press the "LTC" button to the right of the transport. Have you done that?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-03-03 at 12.49.10.png (16.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2023, 08:28 PM
Kaibin Wang Kaibin Wang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

That's exactly the problem, thank you. Someone de-activated LTC and hide that button. Now that the DAR started to follow the protools, another problem occurs that in some projects, the time code often jumps to 00:00:00:00 and then jumps back. Is it caused by timecode rate mismatch? Is there any methods to set timecode rate (which is different from frame rate in that setup)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2023, 08:31 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: Timecode not following protools

Frame rates need to match always between Pro Tools and the Renderer. Both are set independently.

Pro Tools in the Session Setup Window
Renderer in the settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to get Timecode in to Protools? JCBigler Pro Tools 2020 7 03-17-2021 02:39 PM
No Timecode output from Protools I/O CDIBarnes Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 11-28-2012 06:31 PM
Video and Timecode with ProTools LE?? Verruckt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-15-2002 12:00 AM
ProTools & Serial Timecode ? Toko Post - Surround - Video 1 04-19-2000 06:41 PM
nle and timecode sync to protools electone General Discussion 0 10-04-1999 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com