Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2024, 08:43 PM
chadlittle73 chadlittle73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools not recognizing my inputs

I record my church services onto my laptop from the wing interface. I have had no problem, until last week I plugged in the USB, opened a protools session, and couldn't record enable any tracks. The Playback engine is set to wing, and when I go the i/o setup in protools, the outputs are correct, but the inputs are set for my mixing interface at home. When I delete these and try to default them, it will not recognize the wing setup. I also tried to create new paths, but it will not allow this either. HELP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2024, 06:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,342
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing my inputs

Welcome to the forum.

This could be so many things. Posting some pics and system specs would be helpful to start.

This is a good place to start as well.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2024, 06:47 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 531
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing my inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadlittle73 View Post
I record my church services onto my laptop from the wing interface. I have had no problem, until last week I plugged in the USB, opened a protools session, and couldn't record enable any tracks. The Playback engine is set to wing, and when I go the i/o setup in protools, the outputs are correct, but the inputs are set for my mixing interface at home. When I delete these and try to default them, it will not recognize the wing setup. I also tried to create new paths, but it will not allow this either. HELP.
Hi!

Is there a way where we can see your hardware’s routing? Can you also check your playback engine if it’s set to your hardware?
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT First isn't recognizing all inputs from interface Vacis Pro Tools 3 09-21-2021 01:30 PM
PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10) Samba Windows 7 02-14-2017 06:14 PM
Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002 JesseBroadcast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2012 04:09 PM
protools not recognizing all 8 inputs on my digirack 003+ hanagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2010 10:21 AM
PT Only Recognizing Inputs 1-2! Please help Alexrkstr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-06-2009 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com