Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2023, 05:29 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 381
Default Sync HD for rec light?

Hi all,

I'm looking at options for an old-fashioned 'Recording In Progress' light for my studio at www.mixartist.com.au.
I'd like the light on when Pro Tools records, and off in stop/play.
I have an HDN Thunderbolt with 2 HD I/O (grey) and 1 Omni already, so I'm considering adding a grey Sync HD, which should be able to do that if I'm not mistaken.

Has anyone done that already, and could point me in the right direction?

Thanks heaps from Down Under


Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2023, 05:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: Sync HD for rec light?

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-O-and-SYNC-HD

Yes, it'll work. But pay attention to above (especially about the manual correction.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2023, 06:46 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 381
Default Re: Sync HD for rec light?

Thank you for your quick reply!

So, they way I understand it is pin 2 of the db25 carries 5V in RecPlay, and 0V in Play or Stop.
Can it drive a light directly? Or should I connect it to a relay that opens/cuts the light's power?

Thank you!

Jan

www.mixartist.com.au
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2023, 07:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: Sync HD for rec light?

It can't drive the light directly. Also it's pin 5/6 shorting you want. That's what the note at the bottom says (the incorrect bit about the manual)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2023, 10:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,590
Default Re: Sync HD for rec light?

The Reference Guide has the specs for this and stuff is well explained well except for the error.

The "5V" is ~5V TTL (Transistor-Transistor Logic) level signal and a fairly anemic TTL output at that, providing a few mA (vs 7400 series TTL chips able to source hundreds of mA). If you have TTL logic driven controller you would use this. Maybe needing a TTL buffer/line driver if the TTL controller draws much current or you have a long wiring run.

The relay circuits are to *drive* a relay, they are not relay switched to run a light voltage through. ... just want to make that super clear as I've seen folks assume it was.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2023, 12:37 PM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
Default Re: Sync HD for rec light?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post

The relay circuits are to *drive* a relay, they are not relay switched to run a light voltage through. ... just want to make that super clear as I've seen folks assume it was.
Yes. Well they are relay pins, but I was wouldn’t drive a lamp.
I used a 2channel relay module with drivers built in. Made it quite easy.

This circuit will runs a light on when you press play and are in record ready, then switches to a ‘record’ light when in record.
You could skip the record ready side and just use the first relay for a record light.
I just used the 12V DC that appears on the DB25 connector. Then on the output of the relay module you can connect whatever power supply you need to drive the lamps totally isolated from the Sync HD.

I just noticed my schematic is labeled incorrectly. The record tally and record ready is reversed.
Pin 2 is a TTL signal for record ready, pins 5-6 are the relay pins for the record ready tally.

There’s a company that makes record lights. Punchlight.com.
More expensive but much simpler solution.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ProTools Record and Play lamps.jpg (19.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by VRS; 12-05-2023 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sync light on 003 when hooked up w/11R? Ph.D Eleven Rack 8 07-13-2011 01:30 AM
iLok - Green Light, will not sync. Hearfilm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-04-2008 06:07 PM
sync i/o light blinking...24 pull up vs 23.976 drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-29-2007 10:29 PM
How to make a record tally light with SYNC? Tiago Silva Post - Surround - Video 2 09-11-2004 08:16 PM
Reason Sync light not coming on! pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-25-2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com